1998 Banner

1998 Awards

Best Arts Documentary
GUY MADDIN: WAITING FOR TWILIGHT (D: Noam Gonick; P: Laura Michalcyshyn)

Best Cinematography
ALIENS: ARE WE ALONE?, Barry Parrel

Best Arts/Culture/Biography by a Broadcaster
CHRISTOPHER & MARY PRATT: LIFE & TIMES (D/P: Andrew Gregg)

Best Biography
BP (PUSHING THE BOUNDARIES) (D: B. Nash; P: Elizabeth Yake)

Best Direction in a Documentary (TIE)
DAD (D: Chris Triffo)

AND

REMEMBERING MEMORIES (D: Lara Fitzgerald)

Best Cultural Documentary
SITTING ON A STORY (D/P: Pat Barker)

Best Musical Score
ENCOUNTERS WITH THE WHALES OF THE ST. LAWRENCE, Simon Leclerec

Best Political Documentary
CHILE, THE OBSTINATE MEMORY (D: Patricio Guzman; P: Yves Jeanneau, Eric Michel)

Best Writing
HOLLYWOODISM; JEWS, MOVIES & THE AMERICAN DREAM, Simcha Jacobovici

Honourable Mention
TU AS CRIÉ (LET ME GO), Anne-Claire Poirier

Best Documentary by a Broadcaster Outside Canada
BODY DOUBLES: THE TWIN EXPERIENCE (D/P: Anthony Thomas; UK)

The Vision TV Award
BODY DOUBLES: THE TWIN EXPERIENCE (D/P: Anthony Thomas; UK)

Best Children’s Documentary
TOTEM TALK (D: Annie Frazier Henry; P: Annie Frazier Henry, George Johnson)

Best Political/Social Documentary by a Broadcaster
MURDER, MONEY AND MEXICO (D/P: Neil Docherty)

Lifetime Achievement Award
Allan King

Best Short Documentary
CHAMPIONS OF THE WILD: GRIZZLIES (D/P: Christian Bruyère, Ian Herring)

Best Social Issues Documentary
CONFESSIONS OF A RABID DOG (D: John L’Ecuyer; P: Julia Sereny, Gerry Flahive)

The Telefilm Award (TIE)
DAD (D: Chris Triffo)

AND

REMEMBERING MEMORIES (D: Lara Fitzgerald)

Best International Documentary over 60 Minutes (TIE)
WASTELAND (AUF DER KIPPE) (D: Andre Schwartz; P: Stephan Schuber, Ralph Schwingel; Canada)

AND

IN MY FATHER’S HOUSE (D: Fatima Jebli Ouzzani; P: Marty De Jong; Netherlands)

Best International Documentary Under 60 Minutes
AN IMAGINARY LIFE (D/P: Don Featherstone; Australia)

Best Editing in a Documentary
BP (PUSHING THE BOUNDARIES), B. Nash (Canada)

Best History Doucmentary (TIE)
HOLLYWOODISM; JEW, MOVIES & THE AMERICAN DREAM (D: Simcha Jacobovici, Stuart Samuels; P: Elliott Halpern; Simcha Jacobovici)

AND

KIM’S STORY: THE RODA FROM VIETNAM (D: Shelley Saywell)

Best Overall Sound in a Documentary
SEARCH FOR CLOSURE, Garrell Clark, Downy Karvonen, Paul Sharpe

Best Experimental Short Documentary
HEARTLAND (D: Laura Taler; P: Mark Hammond, Laura Taler)

Best Science/Technology/Environmental Documentary by a Broadcaster
JOHN/JOAN (D/P: Morris Karp)

Best Science/Technology/Environmental Documentary
ELLESMERE ISLAND NATIONAL PARK RESERVE (D: Mitchell Azaria; P: Mitchell Azaria, Ihor Macijiwsky)

Best Canadian Film in the Festival
CHILE, THE OBSTINATE MEMORY (D: Patricio Guzman; P: Yves Jeanneau, Eric Michel)


Blue Ribbon Jury

  • David Adkin
  • Natalie Barton
  • Louise Carre
  • Peter d’Entremont
  • Rina Fraticelli
  • Dan Gaspe
  • Katherine Gilday
  • Beth Haddon
  • Denis Harvey
  • Dorothy Henaut
  • Judy Jackson
  • Steve Lucas
  • Peter Lynch
  • Lauren Millar
  • Gary Marcuse
  • John Paskievich
  • Glen Salzman
  • James Weyman


All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotia Wealth Management

Signature Partner

  • logo documentary-Channel

Presenting Partners

  • logo Bell-Media
  • logo Netflix
  • logo Rogers
  • Logo Samsung

Major Supporters

  • logo Celebrate-Ontario
  • logo telefilm