2008 Banner

2008 Awards

Best International Feature Award
THE ENGLISH SURGEON
D: Geoffrey Smith; P: Geoffrey Smith, Rachel Wexler; UK
Sponsored by A&E and comes with a $5,000 cash prize, courtesy of Hot Docs.

Special Jury Prize - International Feature
TO SEE IF I’M SMILING
D&P: Tamar Yarom; Israel
Sponsored by the Ontario Media Development Corporation.

Best Canadian Feature Award
JUNIOR
D: Isabelle Lavigne, Stéphane Thibault; P: Johanne Bergeron, Yves Bisaillon (NFB)
Sponsored by documentary the Documentary Organization of Canada and comes with a $5,000 cash prize courtesy of documentary.

Special Jury Prize - Canadian Feature
FLICKER
D: Nik Sheehan; P: Maureen Judge, Anita Lee (NFB)
Sponsored by the NFB and the Directors Guild of Canada and comes with a $5,000 FAP prize courtesy of the NFB.

Best Mid-Length Documentary Award
IT’S ALWAYS LATE FOR FREEDOM
D&P: Mehrdad Oskouei; Iran
Sponsored by Canada Council for the Arts.

Best Short Documentary Award
THE APOLOGY LINE
D&P: James Lees; UK
Sponsored by Playback.

HBO Documentary Films Emerging Artist Award
Boris Despodov director of CORRIDOR #8
The Emerging Artist Award is sponsored by HBO Documentary Films.

2008 Hot Docs Outstanding Achievement Award
Presented to Richard Leacock by Hot Docs Board of Directors

Don Haig Award
Presented to Montreal’s Yung Chang (UP THE YANGTZE)
Awarded by the Don Haig Foundation, the prize includes a $10,000 cash prize for each filmmaker.

The Lindalee Tracey Award
Toronto’s Elizabeth Lazebnik
* Includes a $5000 cash prize.*

Doc Mogul Award
Nick Fraser

Canadian International Development Agency (CIDA) Prize
SHOCK WAVES
D: Pierre Mignault, Hélène Magny
Awarded to the best Canadian documentary on international development, the prize comes with a $5000 cash prize.

Hot Docs Audience Award
TAKING ROOT: THE VISION OF WANGARI MAATHAI
D: Lisa Merton, Alan Dater; USA

Hot Docs Audience Top Ten Favourites

  1. TAKING ROOT: THE VISION OF WANGARI MAATHAI (D: Lisa Merton, Alan Dater; USA)
  2. PLANET B-BOY (D: Benson Lee; USA)
  3. DEAR ZACHARY: A LETTER TO A SON ABOUT HIS FATHER (D: Kurt Kuenne; USA)
  4. THE ENGLISH SURGEON (D: Geoffrey Smith; UK)
  5. TRIAGE: DR. JAMES ORBINSKI’S HUMANITARIAN DILEMMA (D: Patrick Reed; Canada)
  6. ANVIL! THE STORY OF ANVIL (D: Sacha Gervasi; USA)
  7. THE BEETLE (D: Yishai Orian; Israel)
  8. DADDY TRAN: A LIFE IN 3-D (D: Siu Ta; Canada)
  9. STRANDED, I’VE COME FROM A PLANE THAT CRASHED IN THE MOUNTAINS (D: Gonzalo Arijon; France)
  10. ALL TOGETHER NOW (D: Adrian Wills; Canada)

HOT DOCS FESTIVAL JURY

Canadian Features

  • Massoud Bahkshi, Filmmaker, Iran
  • Michael Burns, Producer, Canada
  • Rada Sesic, Programmer, IDFA Amsterdam, The Netherlands

International Features

  • Elvis Mitchell, Film Critic/Radio Talk Show Host, USA
  • Johanna Schneller, Freelance Journalist, Canada
  • Iikka Vehkalahti, Commissioning Editor, YLE TV 2 Documentaries, Finland

Short and Mid-Length Films

  • Molly Dineen, Filmmaker/Producer, UK
  • Elena Fortes Acosta, Festival Director of Ambulante Documentary Film Festival, Mexico
  • Arturo Perez Torres, Filmmaker/Producer, Canada


All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotia Wealth Management

Signature Partner

  • logo documentary-Channel

Presenting Partners

  • logo Bell-Media
  • logo Netflix
  • logo Rogers
  • Logo Samsung

Major Supporters

  • logo Celebrate-Ontario
  • logo telefilm