2015a Banner

2015 Awards

Best Canadian Feature Documentary Award
HAIDA GWAII: ON THE EDGE OF THE WORLD (D: Charles Wilkinson; P: Charles Wilkinson, Tina Schliessler; Canada)
Sponsored by the Documentary Organization of Canada, the award includes a $10,000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

Special Jury Prize – Canadian Feature Documentary
THE AMINA PROFILE (D: Sophie Deraspe; P: Isabelle Couture; Canada)
Sponsored by the Directors Guild of Canada and DGC Ontario, the award includes a $5,000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

Emerging Canadian Filmmaker Award
Ryan Mullins, CHAMELEON
Sponsored by Panicaro Foundation, the award includes a $5,000 prize courtesy of the Panicaro Foundation.

Best International Feature Documentary Award
THE CLOSER WE GET (D: Karen Guthrie; P: Karen Guthrie, Nina Pope; UK)
Sponsored by Panicaro Foundation, the award includes a $10,000 cash prize courtesy of Panicaro Foundation.

Special Jury Prize – International Feature Documentary
THE LIVING FIRE (D: Ostap Kostyuk; P: Daniil Vulitsky; Ukraine)
Sponsored by A&E, the award includes a $5,000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

In the Special Jury Prize – International Feature Documentary category, the jury gave an honourable mention HOT SUGAR’S COLD WORLD (D: Adam Lough; P: Adam Lough; Hunter Stephenson; USA).

Emerging International Filmmaker Award
Evangelia Kranioti, EXOTICA, EROTICA, ETC.
Sponsored by Panicaro Foundation, the award includes a $5,000 prize courtesy of the Panicaro Foundation.

Best Mid-Length Documentary Award
WARRIORS FROM THE NORTH (D: Søren Steen Jespersen; P: Nasib Farah; Denmark)
The award includes a $3,000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

In the Best Mid-Length Documentary category, the jury gave an honourable mention to LANZMANN (D: Adam Benzine; P: Adam Benzine, Kimberley Warner; UK, Canada).

Best Short Documentary Award
TERRITORY (D: Eleanor Mortimer; P: Eleanor Mortimer, Jacob Thomas; UK)
The award includes a $3,000 prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

In the Best Short Documentary category, the jury gave and honourable mention to HOW TO CROSS (FROM JILIZ TO JILIZ) (D: Sona Kocharyan, Marine Kocharyan; P: Sona Kocharyan, Marine Kocharyan; Armenia).

SPECIAL AWARD CATEGORIES

Outstanding Achievement Award
Presented by the Hot Docs Board of Directors to Patricio Guzmán.

Doc Mogul Award
Presented to Takahiro Hamano by the Hot Docs Board of Directors at a special awards luncheon on Tuesday, April 28, 2015.

Don Haig Award
Toronto-based producer Anne Pick
The award includes $5000 cash prize courtesy of the Don Haig Foundation.

The Lindalee Tracey Award
This award, honouring an emerging Canadian filmmaker with a passionate point of view, a strong sense of social justice and a sense of humour, was presented to Yosef Baraki for his film MINA WALKING.
The recipient received a $5000 cash prize courtesy of the Lindalee Tracey Fund, $5000 in post-production services from Technicolor, and a beautiful hand-blown glass sculpture by Andrew Kuntz, specially commissioned to honour Lindalee.

POST FESTIVAL AWARD ANNOUNCEMENTS

Vimeo On Demand Audience Award
Sponsored by Vimeo On Demand

1.) UNBRANDED (D: Phillip Baribeau, USA)
2.) LOWDOWN TRACKS (D: Shelley Saywell, Canada)
3.) THE MESSENGER (D: Su Rynard; Canada, France)
4.) MY LOVE, DON’T CROSS THAT RIVER (D: Moyoung Jin, South Korea)
5.) RADICAL GRACE (D: Rebecca Parrish, USA)
6.) HOW TO CHANGE THE WORLD (D: Jerry Rothwell; UK, Canada)
7.) FRACTURED LAND (D: Damien Gillis, Fiona Rayher; Canada)
8.) OMO CHILD: THE RIVER AND THE BUSH (D: John Rowe, USA)
9.) WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE? (D: Liz Garbus, USA)
10.) FRAME BY FRAME (D: Mo Scarpelli, Alexandria Bombach; USA)
11.) MAVIS! (D: Jessica Edwards; Canada, USA)
12.) ATTACKING THE DEVIL: HAROLD EVANS AND THE LAST NAZI WAR CRIME (D: Jacqui Morris, David Morris; UK, Canada)
13.) THE BARKLEY MARATHONS: THE RACE THAT EATS ITS YOUNG (D: Timothy Kane, Annika Iltis; USA)
14.) SPEED SISTERS (D: Amber Fares; Palestine, USA, Qatar, Denmark, UK, Canada)
15.) TRANSFATTY LIVES (D: Patrick O’Brien, USA)
16.) TIE: MUSIC LESSONS (D: Michael Mabbott, Canada) and NO PLACE TO HIDE: THE REHTAEH PARSONS STORY (D: Rama Rau, Canada)
18.) ALL THE TIME IN THE WORLD (D: Suzanne Crocker, Canada)
19.) SURVIVORS ROWE (D: Daniel Roher, Canada)
20.) FINDING MACPHERSON (D: Serge Giguère, Canada)

Filmmaker to Filmmaker Award
WELCOME TO LEITH (D: Michael Beach Nichols, Christopher K. Walker; USA)

2015 JURY

The Canadian Feature Documentary Jury: Ally Derks (Founder, International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam), Michelle Shephard (Toronto Star’s award-winning National Security correspondent, author and filmmaker), John Zaritsky (Director, A DIFFERENT DRUMMER: CELEBRATING ECCENTRICS, Hot Docs 2015).

The International Feature Documentary Jury: Malika Zouhali-Worrall (Director, THANK YOU FOR PLAYING, Hot Docs 2015), Tabitha Jackson (Director of the Documentary Film Program at Sundance Institute in Los Angeles), Alison Klayman (Director, THE 100 YEARS SHOW, Hot Docs 2015).

The Mid-Length Jury: Ben Fowlie (Founder and Executive Director, Camden International Film Festival and Points North Documentary Forum), Josh Braun (Co-President, Submarine), Jeanie Finlay (Director, ORION: THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING, Hot Docs 2015).

The Shorts Jury: Jessica Edwards (Director, MAVIS!, Hot Docs 2015), Rodney Ascher (Director, THE NIGHTMARE, Hot Docs 2015), Matt Wolf (Director, IT’S ME, HILARY: THE MAN WHO DREW ELOISE).



All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotiabank

Presenting Partners

  • logo Bell-Media
  • logo documentary-Channel
  • logo Rogers

Major Supporters

  • logo Celebrate-Ontario
  • Logo Ontario150
  • logo telefilm

Official Airline Partner

  • logo Delta Web