Media Room

Doc Soup Archives

2014-15 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2009-10 | 2008-09 | 2007-08 | 2006-07 | 2005-06 | 2004-05 | 2003-04 | 2002-03 | 2001-02


2013-14 SEASON

Toronto

  • MARMATO (D: Mark Grieco)
  • LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM (D: Rory Kennedy)

Winnipeg

  • ADVANCED STYLE (D: Lina Plioplyte)
  • ALIVE INSIDE (D: Michael Rossato-Bennett)
  • AN HONEST LIAR (D: Justin Weinstein, Tyler Measom)
  • SLUMS: CITIES OF TOMORROW (D: Jean-Nicolas Orhon)
  • TO BE TAKEI (D: Jennifer Kroot, Bill Weber)

2013-14 SEASON

Toronto

  • GOOGLE AND THE WORLD BRAIN (D: Ben Lewis)
  • THE GENIUS OF MARIAN (D: Banker White, Anna Fitch [Co-director])
  • GORE VIDAL: THE UNITED STATES OF AMNESIA (D: Nicholas Wrathall)
  • A FRAGILE TRUST (D: Samantha Grant)
  • IF YOU BUILD IT (D: Patrick Creadon)
  • LA MAISON DE LA RADIO (D: Nicolas Philibert)
  • ALIVE INSIDE (D: Michael Rossato-Bennett)

Calgary

  • THE HUMAN SCALE (D: Andreas Dalsgaard)
  • BLOOD BROTHER (D: Steve Hoover)
  • THE SUMMIT (D: Nick Ryan)
  • THE ARMSTRONG LIE (D: Alex Gibney)
  • THE UNBELIEVERS (D: Gus Holwerda)
  • TIM’S VERMEER (D: Teller)

Winnipeg

  • BLOOD BROTHER (D: Steve Hoover)
  • CUTIE AND THE BOXER (D: Zachary Heinzerling)
  • GOOD OL’ FREDA (D: Ryan White)
  • GREENWICH VILLAGE: MUSIC THAT DEFINED A GENERATION (D: Laura Archibald)
  • LAST WOMAN STANDING (D: Lorraine Price, Juliet Lammers)

Vancouver

  • 112 WEDDINGS (D: Doug Block)
  • DIVIDE IN CONCORD (D: Kris Kaczor)
  • HAPPINESS (D: Thomas Balmès)
  • AN HONEST LIAR (D: Justin Weinstein, Tyler Measom)
  • I AM BIG BIRD: THE CAROLL SPINNEY STORY (D: Chad Walker, Dave LaMattina)
  • THE INTERNET’S OWN BOY: THE STORY OF AARON SWARTZ (D: Brian Knappenberger)
  • SLUMS: CITIES OF TOMORROW (D: Jean-Nicolas Orhon)
  • STARFISH THROWERS (D: Jesse Roesler)
  • WHITEY: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA V. JAMES J. BULGER (D: Joe Berlinger)

2012-13 SEASON

Toronto

  • LIFE ACCORDING TO SAM (D: Sean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine)
  • TROUBLE IN THE PEACE (D: Julian T. Pinder)
  • STOLEN SEAS (D: Thymaya Payne)
  • PORTRAIT OF WALLY (D: Andrew Shea)
  • THE HOUSE I LIVE IN (D: Eugene Jarecki)
  • PUTIN’S KISS (D: Lise Birk Pedersen)
  • THE SOURCE (D: Jodi Wille, Maria Demopoulos)

Calgary

  • ROOM 237 (D: Rodney Ascher)
  • PORTRAIT OF WALLY (D: Andrew Shea)
  • THE HOUSE I LIVE IN (D: Eugene Jarecki)
  • BROOKLYN CASTLE (D: Katie Dellamaggiore)
  • DETROPIA (D: Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady)
  • UNDER AFRICAN SKIES (D: Joe Berlinger)

Winnipeg (Best of Hot Docs)

  • AN AFFAIR OF THE HEART (D: Sylvia Caminer)
  • BROOKLYN CASTLE (D: Katie Dellamaggiore)
  • THE QUEEN OF VERSAILLES (D: Lauren Greenfield)
  • UNDER AFRICAN SKIES (D: Joe Berlinger)
  • THE WORLD BEFORE HER (D: Nisha Pahuja)

Vancouver (Best of Hot Docs)

  • ANITA (D: Freida Mock)
  • BLACKFISH (D: Gabriela Cowperthwaite)
  • CONTINENTAL (D: Malcolm Ingram)
  • FINDING THE FUNK (D: Nelson George)
  • I AM BREATHING (D: Morag McKinnon, Emma Davie)
  • THE LIFE AND CRIMES OF DORIS PAYNE (D: Matthew Pond, Kirk Marcolina)
  • TERMS AND CONDITIONS MAY APPLY (D: Cullen Hoback)

2011-12 SEASON

Toronto

  • UNDER AFRICAN SKIES (D: Joe Berlinger)
  • THE VANISHING SPRING LIGHT (D: Xun Yu)
  • CALVET (D: Dominic Allan)
  • AN AFRICAN ELECTION (D: Jarreth Merz)
  • GRANITO: HOW TO NAIL A DICTATOR (D: Pamela Yates)
  • PAUL GOODMAN CHANGED MY LIFE (D: Jonathan Lee)
  • MARATHON BOY (D: Gemma Atwal)

Calgary

  • ANDREW BIRD: FEVER YEAR (D: Xan Aranda)
  • FIGHTVILLE (D: Petra Epperlein, Michael Tucker)
  • URBANIZED (D: Gary Hustwit)
  • SOMEWHERE BETWEEN (D: Linda Goldstein Knowlton)
  • WASTE LAND (D: Lucy Walker)
  • HELL AND BACK AGAIN (D: Danfung Dennis)

Winnipeg (Best of Hot Docs)

  • HELL AND BACK AGAIN (D: Danfung Dennis)
  • UNSPEAKABLE (D: John Paskievich)
  • FAHRENHEIT 7-ELEVEN (D: Walter Forsberg)
  • YOU’VE BEEN TRUMPED (D: Anthony Baxter)
  • BEING ELMO: A PUPPETEER’S JOURNEY (D: Constance Marks [Director], Philip Shane [Co-Director])
  • THE GUANTANAMO TRAP (D: Thomas Selim Wallner)

Vancouver (Best of Hot Docs)

  • BEAUTY IS EMBARRASSING (D: Neil Berkeley)
  • CHARLES BRADLEY: SOUL OF AMERICA (D: Poull Brien)
  • CHASING ICE (D: Jeff Orlowski)
  • ETHEL (D: Rory Kennedy)
  • THE IMPOSTER (D: Bart Layton)
  • HERMAN’S HOUSE (D: Angad Singh Bhalla)
  • MCCULLIN (D: Jacqui Morris)
  • UNITED IN ANGER: A HISTORY OF ACT UP (D: Jim Hubbard)

2010-11 SEASON

Toronto

  • LOVE ETC. (D: Jill Andresevic)
  • THE ARBOR (D: Clio Barnard)
  • THUNDER SOUL (D: Mark Landsman)
  • THE MOUTH OF THE WOLF (D: Pietro Marcello)
  • MEN WHO SWIM (D: Dylan Williams)
  • LENNONYC (D: Michael Epstein)
  • SONS OF PERDITION (D: Jennilyn Merten and Tyler Measom)

Calgary

  • THUNDER SOUL (D: Mark Landsman)
  • AUTUMN GOLD (D: Jan Tenhaven
  • SONS OF PERDITION (D: Jennilyn Merten and Tyler Measom)
  • WASTE LAND (D: Lucy Walker)
  • WAKING SLEEPING BEAUTY (D: Don Hahn)
  • FORCE OF NATURE: THE DAVID SUZUKI MOVIE (D: Sturla Gunnarsson)

Edmonton

  • ARMADILLO (D: Janus Metz)
  • MUSIC FROM THE BIG HOUSE (D: Bruce McDonald)
  • SONS OF PERDITION (D: Jennilyn Merten and Tyler Measom)
  • LENNONYC (D: Michael Epstein)
  • WASTE LAND (D: Lucy Walker)
  • COOL IT (D: Ondi Timoner)

Vancouver (Best of Hot Docs)

  • LOVE ETC. (D: Jill Andresevic)
  • PROJECT NIM (D: James Marsh)
  • CONAN O’BRIEN CAN’T STOP (D: Rodman Flender)
  • SENNA (D: Asif Kapadia)
  • THE PIRATE TAPES (D: Matvei Zhivov, Roger Singh, Andrew Moniz, Mohamed Ashareh, Rock Baijnauth)

2009-10 SEASON

Toronto

  • SWEETGRASS (D: Lucien Castaing-Taylor)
  • GARBAGE DREAMS (D: Mai Iskander)
  • SOUNDTRACK FOR A REVOLUTION (D: Bill Guttentag, Dan Sturman)
  • LAST TRAIN HOME (D: Lixin Fan)
  • TIBET IN SONG (D: Ngawang Choephel)
  • OCTOBER COUNTRY (D: Michael Palmieri, Donal Mosher)
  • THE SEPTEMBER ISSUE (D: R.J. Cutler)

Calgary

  • SOUNDTRACK FOR A REVOLUTION (D: Bill Guttentag, Dan Sturman)
  • LAST TRAIN HOME (D: Lixin Fan)
  • JUNIOR (D: Jenna Rosher)
  • PRESUMED GUILTY (D: Roberto Hernández, Geoffrey Smith)
  • ROUGH AUNTIES (D: Kim Longinotto)
  • BIG RIVER MAN (D: John Maringouin)

Edmonton

  • SOUNDTRACK FOR A REVOLUTION (D: Bill Guttentag, Dan Sturman)
  • OCTOBER COUNTRY (D: Michael Palmieri, Donal Mosher)
  • LAST TRAIN HOME (D: Lixin Fan)
  • JUNIOR (D: Jenna Rosher)
  • PRESUMED GUILTY (D: Roberto Hernández, Geoffrey Smith)
  • 65_REDROSES (D: Nimisha Mukerji, Philip Lyall)

Vancouver

  • RISE UP (D: Luciano Blotta)
  • ART & COPY (D: Doug Pray)
  • WINNEBAGO MAN (D: Ben Steinbauer)
  • OUTRAGE (D: Kirby Dick)
  • THE YES MEN FIX THE WORLD (D: Andy Bichlbaum, Mike Bonanno)
  • THE SEPTEMBER ISSUE (D: R.J. Cutler)

2008-09 SEASON

Toronto

  • LIVING IN EMERGENCY (D: Mark Hopkins)
  • GUEST OF CINDY SHERMAN (D: Paul H-O, Tom Donahue)
  • MILKING THE RHINO (D: David E. Simpson)
  • RECIPES FOR DISASTER (D: John Webster)
  • CHRIS & DON: A LOVE STORY (D: Tina Mascara, Guido Santi)
  • THE ORDER OF MYTHS (D: Margaret Brown)
  • TROUBLE THE WATER (D: Tia Lessin, Carl Deal)

Calgary

  • LIVING IN EMERGENCY (D: Mark Hopkins)
  • MILKING THE RHINO (D: David E. Simpson)
  • BLOOD TRAIL (D: Richard Parry)
  • STRANDED (D: Gonzalo Arijón)
  • TROUBLE THE WATER (D: Tia Lessin, Carl Deal)
  • ENGLISH SURGEON (D: Geoffrey Smith)

Vancouver

  • BLOOD TRAIL (D: Richard Parry)
  • THE ORDER OF MYTHS (D: Margaret Brown)
  • TROUBLE THE WATER (D: Tia Lessin, Carl Deal)
  • SONG SUNG BLUE (D: Greg Kohs)
  • ANVIL! THE STORY OF ANVIL (D: Sasha Gervasi)
  • AIR INDIA 182 (D: Sturla Gunnarsson)

2007-08 SEASON

  • YOUNG@HEART (D: Stephen Walker)
  • AUTISM: THE MUSICAL (D: Tricia Regan)
  • UP THE YANGTZE (D: Yung Chang)
  • FOR THE BIBLE TELLS ME SO (D: Daniel Karslake)
  • A TABLE IN HEAVEN (D: Andrew Rossi)
  • MANDA BALA (D: Jason Kohn)
  • NO END IN SIGHT (D: Charles Ferguson)

2006-07 SEASON

  • SOUVENIRS (D: Shahar Cohen, Halil Efrat)
  • THE SHUTKA BOOK OF RECORDS (D: Aleksandar Manic)
  • JONESTOWN: THE LIFE AND DEATH OF PEOPLE’S TEMPLE (D: Stanley Nelson)
  • JESUS CAMP (D: Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady)
  • THE BRIDGE (D: Eric Steel)
  • THE CATS OF MIRIKITANI (D: Linda Hattendorf)
  • SHAMELESS: THE ART OF DISABILITY (D: Bonnie Sherr Klein)

2005-06 SEASON

  • REFUGEE ALL STARS (D: Zach Niles, Banker White)
  • UNKNOWN WHITE MALE (D: Rupert Murray)
  • CZECH DREAM (D: Filip Remunda, Vit Klusák)
  • A STATE OF MIND (D: Daniel Gordon)
  • NEW YORK DOLL (D: Greg Whiteley)
  • COWBOY DEL AMOR (D: Michèle Ohayon)
  • THE BOYS OF BARAKA (D: Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady)


2004-05 SEASON

  • 24 HOURS ON CRAIGSLIST (D: Michael Ferris Gibson)
  • THE LAST VICTORY (D: John Appel)
  • BRIGHT LEAVES (D: Ross McElwee)
  • LIBERIA: AN UNCIVIL WAR (D: Jonathan Stack)
  • A LEAGUE OF ORDINARY GENTLEMEN (D: Christopher Browne)
  • TYING THE KNOT (D: Jim de Sève)
  • CITIZEN BLACK (D: Debbie Melnyk)


2003-04 SEASON

  • THE LOST BOYS OF SUDAN (D: Megan Mylan, Jon Shenk)
  • TOM DOWD & THE LANGUAGE OF MUSIC (D: Mark Moorman)
  • AILEEN: LIFE AND DEATH OF A SERIAL KILLER (D: Nick Broomfield)
  • SHELTER DOGS (D: Cynthia Wade)
  • THE KIDNAPPING OF INGRID BETANCOURT (D: Victoria Bruce, Karin Hayes)
  • MORNING SUN (D: Carma Hinton, Geremie R. Barmé, Richard Gordon)
  • CINEMANIA (D: Angela Christlieb, Stephen Kijak)

2002-03 SEASON

  • THE TRUE MEANING OF PICTURES: SHELBY LEE ADAMS’ APPALACHIA (D: Jennifer Baichwal)
  • BIGGIE AND TUPAC (D: Nick Broomfield)
  • JOURNEYS WITH GEORGE (D: Alexandra Pelosi)
  • TO BE AND TO HAVE (D: Nicholas Philibert)
  • BLIND SPOT. HITLER’S SECRETARY (D: André Heller, Othmar Schmiderer)
  • RETURN TO KANDAHAR (D: Paul Jay, Nelofer Pazira)
  • SPELLBOUND (D: Jeff Blitz)


2001-02 SEASON

  • MISSING YOUNG WOMAN (D: Lourdes Portillo)
  • FACING THE MUSIC (D: Bob Connelly, Robin Anderson)
  • CUNNAMULLA (D: Dennis O’Rourke)
  • CHILDREN UNDERGROUND (D: Edet Belzberg)
  • CRAZY (D: Heddy Honigmann)
  • KEEP THE RIVER ON YOUR RIGHT (D: David Shapiro, Laurie Gwen Shapiro)
The Bloor Hot Docs Cinema

Stay in touch

Sign up for the Hot Docs E-bulletin