2017 Decision Makers

Below is a list of the attending decision makers for the 2017 Hot Docs Festival. The list will continue to be updated in the weeks leading up to the Festival.

All | Hot Docs Forum | Hot Docs Deal Maker | Distribution Rendezvous

Australia

  • Moxy Planet, Susan Boshcoff

Austria

  • Autlook Filmsales, Liselot Verbrugge
  • ORF1 & ORF 2, Sharon Nuni

Canada

  • AMI-tv, Andrew Morris
  • Bell Media, Corrie Coe
  • Bell Media, Tina Apostolopoulos
  • Bell Media - Canal D, Jean-Pierre Laurendeau
  • Bell New Media Fund, Nancy Chapelle
  • Blue Ice Docs/KinoSmith Inc., Robin Smith
  • Bogeydom Licensing, George Ayoub
  • Canamedia, Andrea Stokes
  • CBC, Charlotte Engel
  • CBC, Lesley Birchard
  • CBC, Jenna Bourdeau
  • CBC , Sue Dando
  • CBC, Jennifer Dettman
  • CBC, Sandra Kleinfeld
  • CBC - documentary Channel, Bruce Cowley
  • CBC - documentary Channel, Jordana Ross
  • Corus, Andrew Johnson
  • Discovery Channel Canada, Lindsay Cowan Dotchison
  • Discovery Channel Canada, Heather Williamson
  • Discovery Channel Canada, Edwina Follows
  • eOne Entertainment, Natalie Kampelmacher
  • Federgreen Entertainment / IndieCan, Avi Federgreen
  • Filmoption International, Lizanne Rouillard
  • Films Transit International, Jan Rofekamp
  • Iran Arthouse Film, Marjan Alizadeh
  • Juice Worldwide, Andrew Buck
  • Knowledge Network, Rudy Buttignol
  • Knowledge Network, Murray Battle
  • Mongrel International, Caroline Habib
  • Mongrel Media, Tom Alexander
  • Mongrel Media, Andrew Frank
  • Ouat Media, Inga Diev
  • SRC Société Radio Canada , Georges Amar
  • Syndicado, Greg Rubidge
  • The Fremantle Corporation, Brad Pelman
  • TVO, Naomi Boxer
  • TVO, Linda Fong
  • VICE Canada, Michael Kronish
  • VICE Canada, Patrick McGuire
  • VICE Canada, John Turner

Denmark

  • DR - Danish Broadcasting Corp., Kim Christiansen
  • DR - DR2 & Documania, Anders Bruus

Finland

  • YLE, Jenny Westergard

France

  • ARTE France, Mark Edwards
  • ARTE G.E.I.E, Sabine Lange
  • ARTE G.E.I.E., Philippe Muller
  • Doc & Film, Gorka Gallier
  • Terranoa, Laetitia Giansily Doyle

Germany

  • ARTE ARD - SWR, Dr. Gudrun Hanke-El Ghomri
  • MONODUO, Ben Bassauer
  • ZDF, Michael Gries
  • ZDF Enterprises GmbH, Ralf Rueckauer
  • ZDF/ARTE, Marita Huebinger

Israel

  • Channel 8, Edit Pinkas
  • Channel 8, Orit Slutzky
  • Cinephil, Philippa Kowarsky
  • yesDocu, Guy Lavie

Italy

  • Slingshot Films, Manuela Buono

Japan

  • NHK, Yoko Imai
  • NHK, Takahiro Hamano

Netherlands

  • IKON, Margje De Koning
  • SND Films, Sydney Neter
  • VPRO, Barbara Truyen

Norway

  • VGTV, Hans Andreas Fay

Qatar

  • Al Jazeera Documentary Channel, Mohammed Belhaj

Sweden

  • SVT, Axel Arnö
  • SVT, Daniel Pynnönen

United Kingdom

  • BBC Storyville, Kate Townsend
  • Dogwoof, Oli Harbottle
  • Flame Distribution, Phil Barnsdall-Thompson
  • Scorpion TV, David Cornwall
  • Taskovski Films, Irena Taskovski
  • Taskovski Films, Caroline Stern
  • Yaddo, Nick Fraser

United States

  • Argot Pictures, Blandine Mercier-McGovern
  • BRIC TV, Aziz Isham
  • BRITDOC, Marjon Javadi
  • Cargo Film & Releasing, David Piperni
  • Catapult Film Fund, Lisa Chanoff
  • Chicken & Egg, Lucila Moctezuma
  • Cinetic Media, Jason Ishikawa
  • Cinetic Rights Management, Linzee Troubh
  • CNN Films, Alexandra Hannibal
  • Content Media Corporation, Paige Feldman
  • Discovery Channel Canada, Ken MacDonald
  • Drafthouse Films, James Shapiro
  • East Village Entertainment, Diana Holtzberg
  • Field of Vision, Charlotte Cook
  • Field of Vision, Anne Neczypor
  • Film Movement, Maxwell Wolkin
  • Film Movement, Demetri Makoulis
  • Film Sprout, Caitlin Boyle
  • Ford Funding Agent / JustFilm, Andrew Catauro
  • Fork Films, Molly O'Brien
  • Goldcrest films, David Kennedy
  • Gravitas Ventures, Nolan Gallagher
  • Gravitas Ventures, Chad Miller
  • Gunpowder & Sky Distribution, Janet Brown
  • Gunpowder & Sky Distribution, Jake Hanly
  • Hartley Funding Agent, Sarah Masters
  • HBO Docs, Jesse Weinraub
  • Icarus Films, Jonathan Miller
  • Illinois Public Media, John Lindsay
  • Impact Partners, Jenny Raskin
  • International Documentary Association, Simon Kilmurry
  • International Documentary Association, Amy Halpin
  • International Documentary Association, Claire Aguilar
  • Kartemquin, Tim Horsburgh
  • Kickstarter, Liz Cook
  • Kino Lorber‎, Wendy Lidell
  • Louise Rosen Ltd, Louise Rosen
  • Music Box Films, Lisa Holmes
  • Neon, Daniel O'Meara
  • Participant Media, Elise Pearlstein
  • Passion River Films, Mat Levy
  • PBS - American Documentary l POV, Justine Nagan
  • PBS - American Documentary l POV, Chris White
  • PBS - ITVS, Noland Walker
  • PBS - WNET, Julie Anderson
  • PBS International, Tom Koch
  • PBS Programming, Marie Nelson
  • Preferred Content, Abby Davis
  • Shoreline Entertainment, Sam Eigen
  • Submarine, Ben Braun
  • Submarine, Josh Braun
  • Submarine, Dan Braun
  • Sundance Institute - Documentary Film Program, Kristin Feeley
  • The Film Collaborative, Bryan Glick
  • The Film Sales Company, Andrew Herwitz
  • The New York Times Op-Docs, Kathleen Lingo
  • VICE Documentary Films, Jason Mojica
  • Women Make Movies, Kristen Fitzpatrick
  • Women Make Movies, Debra Zimmerman

All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotiabank

Presenting Partners

  • logo Bell-Media
  • logo documentary-Channel
  • logo Rogers

Major Supporters

  • logo Celebrate-Ontario
  • Logo Ontario150
  • logo telefilm

Official Airline Partner

  • logo Delta Web