2000 Banner

2000 TDF Project Selections

Australia

  • DREAMTIME TO DANCE (Ellenor Cox/ Firelight Productions) HOW TO MAKE TROUBLE AND INFLUENCE PEOPLE (Chris Hilton/ Hilton Cordell Productions)
  • LA BALSA (Stuart Menzies, Tony Wright/ December Films)
  • PENNEBAKER HEGEDUS INC. THE STORY OF A GENERATION (Sharyn Prentice/ Flaming Star Films and Ulli Pfau/ Ulli Pfau Filmproduktion)
  • TENDER KISSES, LOVE JOHNNIE (Peter Castaldi/Melsa Films Pty Ltd.)
  • THE ORIGINAL MERMAID (Ian Collie, Joanne McGowan/Hilton Cordell Productions and Resonance Productions)

Canada

  • APPALACHIAN JOURNEY (Jennifer Baichwal, Nick dePencier/ Requisite Productions)
  • ARK ANGELS (Ted Remerowski, Marrin Canell/ Paradigm Pictures)
  • BELUGA SPEAKING ACROSS TIME (Patricia Sims/ Canaz Corporation)
  • BURLESQUE, THE SUBVERSIVE ART (Peter Raymont/ White Pine Pictures)
  • CRIMES OF THE HEART: ADULTERY (John Haslett Cuff/Aysha Productions Inc.)
  • MADAME PRESIDENT (Harry Sutherland/ Prisma Light West Ltd.)
  • OFFSPRING (Laszlo Barna/ Barna-Alper Productions Inc.)
  • POISONED ARCTIC (Alan White/ Corvideocom Limited)
  • THE CORPORATION (Cari Green, Mark Achbar/ Big Picture Media Corporation)
  • THE RIGHT TO JAM? (Jill Sharpe/ Reel-Myth Productions Inc. )
  • THE SECRET LIFE OF WAITRESSES (Moira Holmes/ Moira Holmes & Associates)
  • UNDYING LOVE (Ina Fichman/ La F®te Productions)

Denmark

  • ALISON’S BABY (Bente Milton/ Milton Media)
  • NORTH OF EDEN (Thomas Gammeltoft/ Angel Productions)

Finland

  • LOOKING FOR LINUX OR THE PENGUIN TALES (Kaarle Aho/ Making Movies Oy)

France

  • COCKNEY UNDERGROUND BOOT FACTORY (Marc Andròani/ INJAM Productions)
  • LE GRAND MARIAGE (Clemence Coppey/ Les films Ì Lou)

Iceland

  • THE TAXI IS HERE (Margret Jonasdottir/ MaGus Productions)

New Zealand

  • GEORGINA! (Annie Goldson/ Occasional Films)

Russia

  • THE BIRD HAS FLOWN OUT (Guennady Gorodny/ Documentary School Studio)

United Kingdom

  • TRAITORS (Rob McLoughlin/ Precise Media)
  • WAR SURGEONS (John Gwyn Jones/ John Gwyn Productions)
  • WANTED (Mark Blaney/ Footprint Films)

United States of America

  • BROOKLYN NORTH HOMOCIDE (Daniel Elias, David Houts/Hybrid Films)
  • CHAIN CAMERA (Dody Dorn/ Chain Camera Productions)
  • LOOKING FOR A VOICE (Oren Jacoby/ Storyville Films)
  • MASTERS OF PRODUCTION (John Flynn/ Timeline Films)
  • THE MAIN STREAM (Roger Weisberg/ Public Policy Productions)
  • THE WEATHER UNDERGROUND (Marc Smolowitz/ Turbulent Arts)
  • THROUGH THE EYES OF ALBERT MAYSLES (Slawomir Grunberg/ Log In Productions)

Thank you to the selection committee:

  • Marie Natanson, CBC (Canada)
  • Tom Koch, WGBH (USA)
  • Mary Barlow, Jane Balfour Films (UK)


All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotia Wealth Management

Signature Partner

  • logo CBC Docs

Presenting Partners

  • Logo Crave 2019
  • logo Netflix
  • logo Rogers

Major Supporters

  • logo Celebrate-Ontario
  • logo telefilm

Official Airline Partner

  • logo Delta Web