2002 Banner

2002 TDF Project Selections

Australia

  • LUCKY KINGS (Steve Jeffares, Handmade Productions)
  • THE SHOWMAN: IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF FRANK HURLEY (Anna Cater, Simon Nasht, Real Pictures Ltd.)

Canada

  • ADVENTURES IN BREATHING (Vickie Fagan, Digital Video Production)
  • AFGHANISTAN’S DAUGHTERS (Barbara Barde, Take 3 Productions Inc )
  • COAL: THE ROCK THAT BURNS (Alan Mendelsohn, Pim Van der Toorn, Barna Alper Productions Inc )
  • FINDING FIDEL (Bay Weyman, Close Up Films)
  • INSIDE THE GREAT MAGAZINES (Abbey Neidik, Irene Angelico, DLI Productions)
  • ISLANDERS (Isabelle de Blois, Richard Lavoie Inc)
  • RETURN TO KANDAHAR (Paul Jay, Nelofar Pazira, J Films Inc.)
  • THE PRINCE’S VIOLIN (Dugald Maudsley, Infield Fly Productions )
  • STANDING IN THE SHADOW: THE CHILDREN OF ROCK ROYALTY (Alan Handel, Alan Handel Productions Inc.)
  • ZERO: MUSINGS ON NOTHING (Elida Schogt, Wandering Tulip Productions)

Denmark

  • THE COCK AND HIS HAREM (Adam Schmedes, Loke Film)

Finland

  • OPTICAL SOUND (Ulla Simonen, Kinotar)

France

  • AFGHANISTAN, AN IMPOSSIBLE STATE? (Mahmoud Chokrollahi, Play Film)
  • THE CHAUVET CAVE: PARIETAL CHRONICALS (Jean-Marie Barbe, Ardèche Images Production)
  • CONDOR: AXIS OF EVIL (Patrice Barrat, Article Z)
  • EUROPE: THE CITADEL (Gilles de Maistre, Tetra Media)

Germany

  • ALPHA BOY SCHOOL: THE OLDER THE MOON THE BRIGHTER IT IS (Marieke Schroeder, Pars Media GMBH)
  • FORGOTTEN PICTURES (Meike Martens, MA.JA.DE Filmproduktion)
  • LADA (Gunter Hanfgarn, Hanfgarn & Ufer Film/TV Produktion)
  • COLOUR BLONDE (Albert Knechtel, Jan Rickers, Rilana Film)
  • THE SECRET PASSAGE OF DOCTOR ZHIVAGO (Ulli Pfau, Filmvergnuegen)

Israel

  • PARADISE LOST (Duki Dror, Zygote Films Ltd.)

Italy

  • A FIGHT FOR JUSTICE: EL CASO TURRA (Vanni Gandolfo, Doclab S.R.L.)

Africa

  • YOU WILL HEAR THUNDER AND REMEMBER ME (Ingrid Gavshon, Angel Films (PTY) LtdS.)

Sweden

  • BIG MIKE (Per Lapins, Nordisk Film TV)

United Kingdom

  • WAR TAKES (Sylvia Stevens, Faction Films)
  • THE RIVONIA TRIAL (Pascale Lamche, Little Bird Productions)

United States of America

  • BIG YELLOW MAMA (Michele Forman, Catalyst Films, LLC)
  • THE BOY AND THE DEVIL MOUNTAIN (Richard Ladkani, Kief Davidson, Edgeworx)
  • CAUGHT IN THE CROSSFIRE (Brad Lichtenstein, David Van Taylor, Lumiere Productions)
  • A LION IN THE HOUSE (Juila Reichert, Steven Bognar, Community Media Productions)
  • MIRROR DANCE (Frances Mcelroy, Maria Rodrigues, Shirley Road Productions)
  • LOST BOYS OF SUDAN (Peter Gilbert, Molly Bradford, Lost Boys of Sudan Inc.) + SEXPERTS (Thom Powers, Sugar Pictures, LLT)
  • YOU AGAIN: A HUMAN CLONING LOVE STORY (Joe Berlinger, Sara Scully, Women Fly Films, Third Eye Motion Picture Co.)

Thank you to the selection committee:

  • Rudy Buttignol, TVOntario (Canada)
  • Diane Weyermann, Sundance Documentary Fund (USA)
  • Heino Deckert, d.net.sales (Germany)


All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotia Wealth Management

Signature Partner

  • logo CBC Docs

Presenting Partners

  • Logo Crave 2019
  • logo Netflix
  • logo Rogers

Major Supporters

  • logo Celebrate-Ontario
  • logo telefilm

Official Airline Partner

  • logo Delta Web