2003 Banner

2003 TDF Project Selections

Australia

  • ONWARD MUSLIM SOLDIERS ( Chris Hilton / Hilton Cordell Productions)
  • TOXIC AVENGERS (Alan Carter / Andrew Ogilivie / Alley Kat Productions / Electric Pictures)

Canada

  • BRUCE AND ME (Ed Barreveld, Oren Siedler / Bruce and Me Pictures)
  • BUILD ME UP, BREAK ME DOWN (Erik Paulsson, Arlene Ami, Sarah Goodman / Red Storm Productions)
  • HOW COME YOU WALK FUNNY? (Tina Hahn / Symmetree Media)
  • I’M WORKING ON THAT (Alan Handel / Handel Productions Inc.)
  • KUNUK FAMILY REUNION (Norman Cohn, Zacharias Kunuk / Igloolik Isuma Productions Inc.)
  • MOSCOW: THEATRE OF WAR (Peter Lynch / Acqua Film Inc.)
  • THE BIG “V” (Michelle Welygan, Erin Mussolum / Artizan Productions Inc.)
  • THE GREAT CON GAME (Kenneth Hirsch)
  • THE HOSPITAL’S SCHOOL (E. Beaugrand Champagne / les productions Virage inc.)
  • WEBCAM GIRLS (Harry Sutherland, Cari Green, Frank van de Ven / Producers on Davie)

France

  • RUSSIA’S HIGH NOON (Christine Camdessus / Alegria)
  • THE HORSE WHISPERER (Sophie Faudel / Cie des Phares & Balises)
  • THE MOSCOW SKYSCRAPER (Dominique Tibi / Roche productions)
  • THE OTHER SIDE (Christine le Goff / MFP)

Germany

  • CHILDREN OF THE DECREE ( Razvan Georgescu / Westend Film & TV Produktion)
  • MIND BATTLES (Thomas Kufus / Zero Film GmbH)
  • NEON HILLBILLIES (Olaf Jacobs / Hoferichter & Jacobs GmbH)
  • THE RITCHIE BOYS (Christian Bauer / Tangram Film)

Ireland

  • THE MOLLY MCGUIRES (Jimmy Duggan / Tyrone Productions)

Isreal

  • THE JUNCTION (Amit Breuer, Serge Gordey / AT Media)

Italy

  • EXCELLENT CADAVERS (Vania Del Borgo/DocLab Prodtns)

Netherlands

  • TWINKLE, TWINKLE LITTLE STAR (Carmen Cobos / Cobos Films BV)

Sweden

  • LET’S STOP FOR A DOUBLE CHEESEBURGER (Fredrik von Krusenstjerna / Story AB)

United Kingdom

  • HOLY HUMAN: THE SAINTS IN FLESH AND BLOOD (Phil George, John Geraint / Green Bay Media)
  • OPERATION CONDOR: THE STATE AS ASSASSIN (Dominic Streatfield / 3BM TV)
  • THE BOY WHO PLAYS ON THE BUDDHAS OF BAMIYAN (Phil Grabsky / Seventh Art Productions)
  • WHO KILLED MARILYN? (Daniel Korn, Simon Berthon / 3BM TV)

United States of America

  • CHINESE MARTIAL ARTS: AN ACTION DOCUMENTARY (Roger Garcia / Lotus Films)
  • DEMOCRACY ON A DEADLINE: WORLDWIDE STRUGGLE FOR AN INDEPENDENT PRESS (Calvin Skaggs / Lumiere Productions)
  • GRAY MATTER (Joe Berlinger / Third Eye Motion Picture Co., Inc./ @radical.media)
  • GYPSY CARAVAN (Jasmine Dellal / Little Dust Productions)
  • LEWIS LAPHAM’S THE AMERICAN RULING CLASS (Libby Handros / Press and the Public Project)
  • PASSAGE THROUGH FEAR (Paco de Onís / Skylight Pictures, Inc.)
  • STOLEN: THE SEARCH FOR THE LOST VERMEER (Susannah Ludwig, Rebecca Dreyfus / Persistence of Vision Films)

Thank you to the selection committee:

  • Catherine Olsen, CBC Newsworld (Canada)
  • John Lindsay, Carlton Productions (USA)
  • Steve Seidenburg, Café Productions (UK)


All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotia Wealth Management

Signature Partner

  • logo CBC Docs

Presenting Partners

  • Logo Crave 2019
  • logo Netflix
  • logo Rogers

Major Supporters

  • logo Celebrate-Ontario
  • logo telefilm

Official Airline Partner

  • logo Delta Web