2006 Banner

2006 TDF Project Selections

Canada

  • BASEMENT TAPES (Mila Aung-Thwin, EyeSteelFilm)
  • DINOSAUR RESURRECTION (Kevin Dunn, MidCanada Entertainment)
  • MY MESSY LIFE (Josh Freed, Josh Freed Inc.)
  • OFFSPRING (The Film (Laszlo Barna, Barna Alper Productions)
  • SHARDS OF SELF (THE EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY OF ARIEL DORFMAN - shortlisted for Oscar® 2008) (Peter Raymond, White Pine Pictures)
  • THE FREEDOMLAND PROJECT (Albert Nerenberg, Elevator Films Inc. The ‘Hood (Allan King)
  • UP THE YANGTZE (John Christou, EyeSteelFilm)

Denmark

  • SADDAM ON TRIAL (Mette Heide, Team Production ApS)

France

  • AN ANTARCTIC SPRING (Working Title) (Anne Aghion, Benoit Gryspeerdt, Dry Valleys Productions)
  • ASTROBOY’S CENTURY (Charlotte Uzu, Les Films d’Ici)
  • SPACE HACKERS (Christine Le Goff, Per Diam Films)
  • YOUNG YAKUZA (Christian Baute, Celluloid Dreams Productions)

Germany

  • Jean Giraud (A Life in Pictures (Edda Baumann-von Broen, Avanti Media GbR)
  • Mister Wong’s World (Peter Bardehle, Vidicom)

Israel

  • CHILDREN OF THE SUN (Ran Tal, Lama Films)
  • UNMISTAKABLE CHILD (Arik Bernstein, Alma Films Ltd.)

Italy

  • ALWAYS TOGETHER (Rosita Bonanno, Vanni Gandolfo, Minimum Fax Media S.r.l.)
  • MICHELANGELO REVEALED (Marco Visalberghi, DocLab Productions)

The Netherlands

  • DEEP DISH DEMOCRACY (Femke Wolting, Submarine Films)
  • HUNT FOR JUSTICE (Klaartje Quirijns, George Brugmans, Eyeswide Films)

United Kingdom

  • BILL EVANS: QUIET FIRE (Gwynn Pritchard, AntenaDocs)
  • GARBAGE WARRIOR (Rough Cut Program) (Rachel Wexler, Open Eye Media)

USA

  • ARUSI (PERSIAN WEDDING) (Rough Cut Program) (Marjan Tehrani, Tru Films)
  • GHOST STORIES (Deborah Ann DeSnoo, Kibe Naoyuki, Plug-In Inc.)
  • IN THE NAME OF ALLAH (Sandi DuBowski, Parvez Sharma, Halal Films)
  • SCOTT WALKER: 30 CENTURY MAN (Rough Cut Program) (Mia Bays, Missing In Action Films Ltd.)
  • SEPTENTRIONAL (Whitney Dow, Two Tone Productions)
  • THE ANTI-AMERICANS (Louis Alvarez, Andrew Kolker, Centre for New American Media)
  • THE DESCENT OF MAN AKA THE DARWIN PROJECT (Matthew Chapman, Eugene Jarecki, Charlotte Street Films)

Thank you to the selection committee:

  • Diana Holtzberg, Films Transit International (USA)
  • Emmanuel Laurent, Films à Trois (France)
  • Alberta Nokes, Vision TV & One: The Body, Mind & Spirit Channel (Canada)


All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotia Wealth Management

Signature Partner

  • logo CBC Docs

Presenting Partners

  • Logo Crave 2019
  • logo Netflix
  • logo Rogers

Major Supporters

  • logo Celebrate-Ontario
  • logo telefilm

Official Airline Partner

  • logo Delta Web