2008 Banner

2008 TDF Project Selections

*Denotes project presented in new private, one-on-one pitch meeting program instead of the main forum room.

Australia

  • CONTACT (Martin Butler/Contact Films)*

Canada

  • DRUMS AND GUNS (Mini-Series) (Pierre L. Touchette, Amérimage-Spectra; Ulli Pfau, Eikon Media)
  • GLENN GOULD: A SECRET LIFE (Peter Raymont, White Pine Pictures)
  • HISTORY GEEKS (Cornelia Principe, Border City Pictures Inc.; Andrea Nemtin, PTV Productions)
  • INVENTIONS THAT SHAPED THE WORLD (Series) (Guy O’Sullivan, Proper Television)
  • MY TOXIC BABY (Ed Barreveld, Storyline Entertainment Inc.)
  • RAW OPIUM (Mini-Series) (Robert Lang, Kensington Communications)
  • REEL INJUN (Christina Fon, Rezolution Pictures International)
  • THE “SOCALLED” MOVIE (Barry Lazar, Beitel/Lazar Productions Inc.)
  • SPACE RACE II (Irene Angelico, DLI Productions; Ina Fichman, Instinct Films)
  • TAQWACORE (Mila Aung-Thwin, EyeSteelFilm)

Chile

  • 74 Square Meters (Paola Castillo, Errante Producciones)

Denmark

  • CITIES ON SPEED: PLANNING FOR THE FUTURE CITIZEN (Mini-Series) (Helle Faber, Bastard Film)

Finland

  • RAVIOLI (Joonas Berghall, Oktober)

France

  • THE GOLD OF PASCUA LAMA (Dominique Barneaud, Ex Nihilo/Agat Films & Cie)
  • HATSHEPSUT AND THE LAND OF PUNT (Valérie Abita, Sombrero & Co)
  • NUCLEAR ALERT (Hind Saih, Play Film)
  • THE QUEST FOR THE UNICORN (Emmanuel Laurent and Sally Blake, Films à Trois)
  • TO BEE OR NOT TO BEE (Yves Jeanneau and Christine Le Goff, Telefrance; Arnie Gelbart, Gala Film)
  • TOKYO MODERN: SHIN BOU (Thomas Balmes, Margot Films)

Germany

  • MONSTERLAND (Edda Baumann von Broen, Avanti Media GbR)
  • WHAT A DIFFERENCE A DAY MADE (Rieke Brendel, FLORIANFILM GmbH)

Ireland

  • THE TRIAL (John Murphy, Headland Pictures Limited)

Italy

  • THE FLOATING CHURCH (Ugo Adilardi and Valeria Adilardi, Paneikon SRL)
  • THE OTHER REVOLUTION: GORKIJ AND LENIN ON CAPRI (Raffaele Brunetti, B&B Film)

Sweden

  • THE TESTAMENT OF TEBARAN (Folke Rydén, Folke Rydén Production AB)

United Kingdom

  • INFORMANT T-10: ROGUE ACTOR (Eugene Jarecki, Charlotte Street Films LTD)
  • THE DIRECTOR (Tom Roberts, October Films)
  • THE HUNT FOR MOBY-DICK (Martin, Rosenbaum, Lone Star Productions Limited)
  • SINS OF MY FATHER (Pablo Escobar Alan Hayling, Renegade Pictures (UK) Ltd.)

United States of America

  • JR PING PONG (Jonathan Bricklin and Bill Mack, Ridiculous Inc.)
  • THE CALLING (Mini-Series) (Danny Alpert, The Kindling Group)
  • GOOLD’S GOLD (Tucker Capps and Dan O’Meara, Pan Productions.)
  • SKYDANCER (WT) (Katja Esson, Penelope Pictures LLC)
  • THE TIGER NEXT DOOR (Camilla Calamandrei, Rolling River Films, LLC)

Thank you to the selection committee:

  • Lindsay Cowan Dotchison, Director of Programming, Discovery Channel (Canada)
  • Elizabeth Radshaw, Head of Acquisitions, TVF International (UK)
  • Louise Rosen, Managing Director, Louise Rosen Ltd (USA)


All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotia Wealth Management

Signature Partner

  • logo CBC Docs

Presenting Partners

  • Logo Crave 2019
  • logo Netflix
  • logo Rogers

Major Supporters

  • logo Celebrate-Ontario
  • logo telefilm

Official Airline Partner

  • logo Delta Web