2009 Banner

2009 TDF Project Selections

Armenia

  • A DONKEYMENTARY: THROUGH THE EYES OF A DONKEY (Vardan Hovhannisyan, Inna Sahakyan, Bar Media)

Canada

  • ACQUAINTED WITH THE NIGHT (Michael McNamara, Judy Holm, Markham Street Films Inc.)
  • THE GUANTANAMO TRAP - THE WAR CRIMES CASE AGAINST THE BUSH ADMINISTRATION (Thomas Wallner, Amit Breuer, ZeroOne Films, Xenophile media Inc/Amythos Films Inc.)
  • LIVING DOWNSTREAM (Chanda Chevannes, Nathan Shields, The People’s Picture Company)
  • SH*T! (Annika Gustafson, Phil Jandaly, Bedouin Viking Inc.)
  • SLED DOG SOLDIERS (POILUS D’ALASKA) (Sophie Parrault, Josette D. Normandeau, Eric Michel, Bonne Pioche Productions-Ideacom) Canada/France Co-Production
  • THE TEAM (Patrick Reed, Peter Raymont, White Pine Pictures)
  • WHERE’S MY GOAT? (Christopher Richardson, John Bruce, Henge Production & Consulting)

China

  • SHANGHAI TALES (Lawrence Elman, Guo Jing, DriveThru Pictures) China/UK Co-Production

Denmark

  • ON THE BORDER (Henrik Veileborg, Andreas Moel Dalsgaard, Cosmo Doc)

Germany

  • ROCK HUDSON - DARK AND HANDSOME STRANGER (Rieke Brendel, André Schäfer, Florianfilm GmbH)

Iceland

  • LAST DAYS OF THE ARCTIC (Margret Jonasdottir, Magnus Vidar Sigurdsson, Sagafilm)

Israel

  • THE LAB (Yotam Feldman, Yoav Roeh, GumFilms)
  • THE LOST LOVE DIARIES (Eilon Ratzkovsky, Yasmine Novak, July August Productions)

Italy

  • THE MONSTER OF FLORENCE (Andrea Patierno, Nadia Hall, Todos Contentos Y Yo Tambien)
  • SIXTEEN (Marco Visalberghi, Susan Gray, DocLab Srl and Northern Lights Productions)

New Zealand

  • BROTHER NUMBER ONE (Annie Goldson, Pat Ferns, Pan Pacific Films Ltd. and Occasional Productions)

Trinidad and Tobago

  • ROSE, CALYPSO DIVA (Jean Michel Gibert, Pascale Obolo, Maturity Music)

UK

  • MAKING A KILLING (Charlie Gauvain, Garfield Kennedy, Eye Film and Television)
  • TERROR IN MUMBAI (Morgan Matthews, Clare Voyce, Minnow Films Ltd)
  • TOWN OF RUNNERS (Al Morrow, Jerry Rothwell, Met Film Production)

USA

  • GOD IS NOT GREAT (Carolyn Pfeiffer, Jeff Scheftel, Magnolia Pictures/Magnet Releasing)
  • IN THE SHADOW OF THE GIANT (John Philp, Kate Super, Bad Dog Tales Inc.)
  • MATCH+: A STORY ABOUT LOVE IN THE TIME OF HIV (Priya Giri Desai, Ann S. Kim)
  • THROUGH A LENS DARKLY: BLACK PHOTOGRAPHERS AND THE EMERGENCE OF A PEOPLE (Alison Duke, Thomas Allen Harris, Through A Lens Darkly, LLC) TDF Cross Platform Pitch presented by The Bell Broadcast and New Media Fund

THE GOOD PITCH PROJECTS

Ireland

  • BURMA SOLDIER (Julie leBrocquy, Nic Dunlop, leBrocquy Fraser Productions Ltd)

USA

  • OUR SCHOOL (Mona Nicoara, Sat Mic Film)
  • THE PROMISE OF FREEDOM (Beth Murphy, Sean Flynn, Principle Pictures)
  • RESILIENT (Yael Melamede, Sean Fine, Salty Features)
  • THE UNTITLED IMMIGRATION PROJECT (Marco Williams, Two Tone Productions/dba Hiptruth Productions)

Thank you to the selection committee:

  • Bob Culbert, CTV (Canada)
  • Marike Rowie, Expert Docs (Netherlands)
  • Molly Thompson, A&E (USA)


All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotia Wealth Management

Signature Partner

  • logo CBC Docs

Presenting Partners

  • Logo Crave 2019
  • logo Netflix
  • logo Rogers

Major Supporters

  • logo Celebrate-Ontario
  • logo telefilm

Official Airline Partner

  • logo Delta Web