2004 Banner

2004 Awards

Best International Documentary - Feature CHECKPOINT (D: Yoav Shamir)

Honourable Mentions
TINTIN AND I (D: Anders Hogsbro Ostergaard)

NO. 17 (D: David Ofek, Ron Rotem)

Best International Documentary - Short to Mid-Length
WELLSPRING (D: Sha Qing)

Honourable Mention
WAR FEELS LIKE WAR (D: Esteban Uyarra)

Best Documentary in National Spotlight Program
PUTIN’S MAMA (D: Ineke Smits)

Best Canadian Documentary - Feature Length
ARMY OF ONE (D: Sarah Goodman)
Includes a $5,000 cash prize courtesy of The Documentary Channel.

Best Direction - Canadian Spectrum Feature Documentary
THE ORIGIN OF AIDS (D: Peter Chappell, Catherine Peix)
Honourable Mention: CONTINUOUS JOURNEY (D: Ali Kazimi)
Includes a $10,000 camera package prize courtesy of CBC Television.

Best Short to Mid-Length Documentary - Canadian Spectrum Program
LA CUECA SOLA (D:Marilu Mallet)

Best Direction for Short to Mid-Length Documentary - Canadian Spectrum Program
LA CUECA SOLA (D:Marilu Mallet)
Honourable Mention: SHORT INFINITY (D: Kun Chang)

FIPRESCI Award for Best First Documentary
ARNA’S CHILDREN (D: Juliano Mer Khamis, Danniel Danniel)

2004 Hot Docs Outstanding Achievement Award
Presented to Michael Maclear by Hot Docs Board of Directors

OMNI Prize for Best Third Language/Ethno-Cultural Rendezvous Pitch
ONE OF THE LAST, pitched by Ed Kucerak from Kublacon Pictures Inc.
Includes $10,000 in development money via the OMNI Diversity Television Independent Producers Fund.

Kodak Entertainment Imaging Prize for Best Rendezvous Pitch
Corinne van Egeraat
Includes a prize of $5,000 worth of film stock.

Hot Docs Audience Award
DEATH IN GAZA
D: James Miller
Sponsored by History Television.

Hot Docs Audience Top Ten Favourites

  1. DEATH IN GAZA (D: James Miller)
  2. CONTINUOUS JOURNEY (D: Ali Kazimi)
  3. ARNA’S CHILDREN (D: Juliano Mer Khamis, Danniel Danniel)
  4. WHAT REMAINS OF US (D: Francois Prevost, Hugo Latulippe)
  5. MASTER AND HIS PUPIL (D: Sonia Herman Dolz)
  6. SUPER SIZE ME (D: Morgan Spurlock)
  7. THE TAKE (D: Avi Lewis)
  8. THE RITCHIE BOYS (D: Christian Bauer)
  9. METALLICA: SOME KIND OF MONSTER (D: Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky)
  10. FIX: STORY OF AN ADDICTED CITY (D: Nettie Wild)

HOT DOCS FESTIVAL JURIES

Best Canadian Documentary, Feature Length

  • Peter Wintonick
  • Brent Woods
  • Karen King

Best Canadian Documentary, Short to Mid-Length

  • Christian Vesper
  • Wolter Braamhorst
  • Tracey Deer

Best International Documentary, Feature Length

  • Robin Cass
  • Peter Lynch
  • Jennifer Baichwal

Best International Documentary, Short to Mid-Length

  • John Kastner
  • John Stackhouse
  • Jehane Noujaim

FIPRESCI Best First Feature Documentary

  • Mathias Heybrock
  • Peter Keough
  • Angela Baldassarre

National Spotlight

  • Ali Kazimi
  • Frederick Wiseman
  • Marc Starowicz


All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotia Wealth Management

Signature Partner

  • logo CBC Docs

Presenting Partners

  • Logo Crave 2019
  • logo Netflix
  • logo Rogers

Major Supporters

  • logo Celebrate-Ontario
  • logo telefilm

Official Airline Partner

  • logo Delta Web