2009 Banner

2009 Awards

Best International Feature Award
THE ONE MAN VILLAGE
D: Simon El Habre; P: Simon El Habre, Jad Abi-Khalil, Irit Neidhardt; Lebanon
Sponsored by A&E and comes with a $10,000 cash prize, courtesy of Hot Docs.

Special Jury Prize - International Feature
COOKING HISTORY
D: Peter Kerekes; P: Peter Kerekes, Georg Misch, Ralph Wieser, Pavel Strnad; Austria, Czech Republic, Slovakia
Sponsored by the Ontario Media Development Corporation.

Best Canadian Feature Award
INVISIBLE CITY
D: Hubert Davis; P: Mehernaz Lentin, Gerry Flahive
Sponsored by the Documentary Organization of Canada and the Brian Linehan Charitable Foundation and comes with a $15,000 cash prize courtesy of the Brian Linehan Charitable Foundation.

Special Jury Prize - Canadian Feature
WATERLIFE
D: Kevin McMahon; P: Michael McMahon, Kristina McLaughlin, Gerry Flahive
Sponsored by the Brian Linehan Charitable Foundation and comes with a $10,000 cash prize courtesy of the Brian Linehan Charitable Foundation.

Best Mid-Length Documentary Award
RABBIT À LA BERLIN
D: Bartek Konopka; P: Anna Wydra; Germany, Poland
Sponsored by Canada Council for the Arts.

Best Short Documentary Award
THE DELIAN MODE
D: Kara Blake; P: Kara Blake, Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre; Canada
Sponsored by Playback.

HBO Documentary Films Emerging Artist Award
Chung-ryoul Lee director of OLD PARTNER
The Emerging Artist Award is sponsored by HBO Documentary Films.

2009 Hot Docs Outstanding Achievement Award
Presented to Alanis Obomsawin by Hot Docs Board of Directors

documentary’s Don Haig Award
Presented to Montreal’s Brett Gaylor (RiP!: A REMIX MANIFESTO), with Montreal’s Tracey Deer (CLUB NATIVE) named as runner up.
Awarded by the Don Haig Foundation, the prize includes a $10,000 cash prize for each filmmaker generously sponsored by documentary.

The Lindalee Tracey Award
Montreal’s Laura Bari and Ottawa’s Will Inrig
Includes a $3,000 cash prize for each filmmaker and $3,000 in film stock donated by Kodak Canada.

Doc Mogul Award
Sheila Nevins

Hot Docs Audience Award
THE COVE
D: Louie Psihoyos; USA

Hot Docs Audience Top Ten Favourites

  1. THE COVE (D: Louie Psihoyos; USA)
  2. 65_REDROSES (D: Philip Lyall, Nimisha Mukerji; Canada)
  3. INSIDE HANA’S SUITCASE (D: Larry Weinstein; Canada, Czech Republic)
  4. BEST WORST MOVIE (D: Michael Paul Stephenson; USA)
  5. A HARD NAME (D: Alan Zweig; Canada)
  6. OVER THE HILLS AND FAR AWAY (D: Michel Orion Scott; USA)
  7. WINNEBAGO MAN (D: Ben Steinbauer; USA)
  8. BURMA VJ (D: Anders Høgsbro Østergaard; Denmark)
  9. ROUGH AUNTIES (D: Kim Longinotto; UK)
  10. PROM NIGHT IN MISSISSIPPI (D: Paul Saltzman; Canada)

HOT DOCS FESTIVAL JURY

Canadian Features

  • Nahid Persson Sarvestani, filmmaker
  • Sky Sitney, director of programming, SILVERDOCS
  • Geoff Pevere, columnist, The Toronto Star

International Features

  • John Greyson, filmmaker
  • Cara Mertes, director of the Documentary Film Program, Sundance Institute
  • Esther van Messel, CEO, First Hand Films

Short and Mid-Length Films

  • Sara Diamond, president, Ontario College of Art and Design
  • Marie-Anne Raulet, director, Rencontres internationales du documentaire de Montréal
  • Jean Marie Téno, filmmaker


All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotia Wealth Management

Signature Partner

  • logo CBC Docs

Presenting Partners

  • Logo Crave 2019
  • logo Netflix
  • logo Rogers

Major Supporters

  • logo Celebrate-Ontario
  • logo telefilm

Official Airline Partner

  • logo Delta Web