2010 Banner

2010 Awards

Best International Feature Award
A FILM UNFINISHED
D: Yael Hersonski; P: Noemi Schory, Itay Ken Tor; Israel
The award includes a $10,000 prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

Special Jury Prize - International Feature
THE OATH
D: Laura Poitras; P: Laura Poitras, Nasser Arrabyee, Aliza Kaplan, Jonathan Oppenheim; USA, Yemen
Sponsored by the Ontario Media Development Corporation, the award includes a $5,000 prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

Best Canadian Feature Award IN THE NAME OF THE FAMILY
D: Shelley Saywell, P: Shelley Saywell, Deborah Parks, Habiba Nosheen; Canada
Sponsored by the Documentary Organization of Canada, the award includes a $15,000 prize courtesy of the Brian Linehan Charitable Foundation.

Special Jury Prize - Canadian Feature
LEAVE THEM LAUGHING
D: John Zaritsky, P: Montana Berg, Canada/USA
Sponsored by the Brian Linehan Charitable Foundation, the award features a $10,000 prize courtesy of the Brian Linehan Charitable Foundation.

Best Mid-Length Documentary Award
I SHOT MY LOVE
D: Tomer Heymann; P: Barak Heymann, Tomer Heymann, Carl Ludwig Rettinger; Israel, Germany
Sponsored by Canada Council for the Arts, the award includes a $3,000 prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

Best Short Documentary Award
TUSSILAGO
D: Jonas Odell; Sweden
Sponsored by Playback, the award includes a $3,000 prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

HBO Documentary Films Emerging Artist Award Jeff Malmberg for MARWENCOL
The Emerging Artist Award is sponsored by HBO Documentary Films.

2010 Hot Docs Outstanding Achievement Award
Presented to Kim Longinotto by Hot Docs Board of Directors

documentary’s Don Haig Award
Presented to Toronto’s Philip Lyall and Vancouver’s Nimisha Mukerji (65_REDROSES - Official Selection 2009)
Awarded by the Don Haig Foundation, the prize includes a $20,000 cash prize generously sponsored by documentary.

The Lindalee Tracey Award
Ayanie Mohamed (Toronto)
Includes a $6,000 cash prize and $3,000 in film stock donated by Kodak Canada.

Doc Mogul Award
Jan Rofekamp

Hot Docs Audience Award
THUNDER SOUL
D: Mark Landsman; USA

Hot Docs Audience Top Ten Favourites

  1. THUNDER SOUL (D: Mark Landsman; USA)
  2. A DRUMMER’S DREAM (D: John Walker; Canada)
  3. MY LIFE WITH CARLOS (D: German Berger; Chile, Spain, Germany)
  4. AUTUMN GOLD (D: Jan Tenhaven; Austria, Germany)
  5. LEAVE THEM LAUGHING (D: John Zaritsky; Canada, USA)
  6. RUSH: BEYOND THE LIGHTED STAGE (D: Scot McFadyen, Sam Dunn; Canada)
  7. LISTEN TO THIS (D: Juan Baquero; Canada)
  8. A SMALL ACT (D: Jennifer Arnold; USA)
  9. WASTE LAND (D: Lucy Walker; UK, Brazil)
  10. MARWENCOL (D: Jeff Malmberg; USA)

HOT DOCS FESTIVAL JURY

Canadian Features

  • Alice Klein (CEO, Now Magazine)
  • Liz Mermin (Director, HORSES)
  • Martijn te Pas (IDFA)

International Features

  • Gonzalo Arijón (Director, EYES WIDE OPEN)
  • Sturla Gunnarsson (President of the Directors Guild of Canada)
  • Chris Hegedus (Co-Director, KINGS OF PASTRY)

Short and Mid-Length Films

  • Tine Fischer (CPH:DOX)
  • Judy Gladstone (BravoFACT)
  • Alberto Ramos Ruiz (Havana Film Festival)


All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotia Wealth Management

Signature Partner

  • logo CBC Docs

Presenting Partners

  • Logo Crave 2019
  • logo Netflix
  • logo Rogers

Major Supporters

  • logo Celebrate-Ontario
  • logo telefilm

Official Airline Partner

  • logo Delta Web