2011 Banner

2011 Awards

Best Canadian Feature
FAMILY PORTRAIT IN BLACK AND WHITE
D: Julia Ivanova; P: Boris Ivanov, Mike Jackson
Sponsored by the Brian Linehan Charitable Foundation and Documentary Organization of Canada, the award includes a $15,000 prize courtesy of the Brian Linehan Charitable Foundation.

Special Jury Prize – Canadian Feature (tie)
AT NIGHT, THEY DANCE
D: Isabelle Lavigne, Stéphane Thibault; P: Lucie Lambert
and
THE GUANTANAMO TRAP
D: Thomas Selim Wallner; P: Thomas Kufus, Amit Breuer, Marcel Hoehn, Christoph Jorg
Sponsored by the Brian Linehan Charitable Foundation and Documentary Organization of Canada, the award includes a $10,000 prize courtesy of the Brian Linehan Charitable Foundation.

The Canadian Features Jury also acknowledged the film WIEBO’S WAR (D: David York, P: David York, Nick Hector, Bryn Hughes, Bonnie Thompson; EP: David York, David Christensen) with an honourable mention.

Best International Feature
DRAGONSLAYER
D: Tristan Patterson; P: John Baker, EP: Christine Vachon
Sponsored by A&E, the award includes a $10,000 prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

Special Jury Prize – International Feature
THE CASTLE
D: Massimo D’Anolfi, Martina Parenti; P: Massimo D’Anolfi, Martina Parenti; EP: Massimo D’Anolfi, Martina Parenti
Sponsored by the Ontario Media Development Corporation, the award includes a $5,000 prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

The International Features Jury also acknowledged the films GRANDE HOTEL (D: Lotte Stoops; P: Ellen De Waele, Co-Producer Denis Vaslin, Volya Films; EP: Ellen De Waele) and HELL AND BACK AGAIN (D: Danfung Dennis; P: Mike Lerner, Martin Herring; EP: Dan Cogan, Karol Martesko Fenster, Gernot Schaffler, Thomas Brunner, Maxyne Franklin) with honourable mentions.

Best Mid-Length Documentary
OUR NEWSPAPER
D: Eline Flipse; P: Eline Flipse; EP: Eline Flipse
Sponsored by Canada Council for the Arts, the award includes a $3,000 prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

The Short and Mid-Length Films Jury also acknowledged the film PEOPLE I COULD HAVE BEEN AND MAYBE AM (D: Boris Gerrets; P: Pieter van Huystee) with an honourable mention.

Best Short Documentary
FLYING ANNE D: Catherine van Campen; P: Joost Seelen
The award includes a $3,000 prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

The Short and Mid-Length Films Jury also acknowledged the film SOMETHING TO TELL YOU (D: Pete Gleeson; P: Pete Gleeson; EP: Yvette Coyne) with an honourable mention.

HBO Documentary Films Emerging Artist Award
Michal Marczak for AT THE EDGE OF RUSSIA Sponsored by HBO Documentary Films.

2011 Hot Docs Outstanding Achievement Award
Presented to Terence Macartney-Filgate by Hot Docs Board of Directors

documentary’s Don Haig Award
Rama Rau
Awarded by the Don Haig Foundation, the prize includes a $20,000 cash prize generously sponsored by documentary.

Lindalee Tracey Award
Honouring an emerging Canadian filmmaker with a passionate point of view, a strong sense of social justice and a sense of humour, the award was presented to Alexandre Hamel.
The award winner will receive a $6,000 cash prize and $3,000 in film stock donated by Kodak Canada.

Doc Mogul Award
Ally Derks

Sundance Channel People’s Choice Award
SOMEWHERE BETWEEN
D: Linda Goldstein Knowlton, USA

Hot Docs Audience Top Ten Favourites

  1. SOMEWHERE BETWEEN (D: Linda Goldstein Knowlton, USA)
  2. GIVE UP TOMORROW (D: Michael Collins, USA/UK)
  3. HOW TO DIE IN OREGON (D: Peter D. Richardson, USA)
  4. WILD HORSE, WILD RIDE (D: Alex Dawson and Greg Gricus, USA)
  5. SENNA (D: Asif Kapadia, UK)
  6. BUCK (D: Cindy Meehl, USA)
  7. JIG (D: Sue Bourne, Scotland)
  8. ECO PIRATE: THE STORY OF PAUL WATSON (D: Trish Dolman, Canada)
  9. BEING ELMO: A PUPPETEER’S JOURNEY (D: Constance Marks, Philip Shane (Co-Director), USA)
  10. KORAN BY HEART (D: Greg Barker, USA)

HOT DOCS FESTIVAL JURY

Canadian Features

  • Nathalie Barton (President of InformAction Films)
  • Caroline Libresco (Senior Programmer for Sundance Film Festival)
  • Alan Zweig (Filmmaker)

International Features

  • Luciano Barisone (Director of Visions du Réel)
  • Marianne Khoury (Filmmaker)
  • Philippa Kowarsky (Managing Director of Cinephil)

Short and Mid-length Films

  • Jason Anderson (Film Critic, Journalist, Teacher)
  • Sarah Goodman (Filmmaker)
  • Malcolm Pullinger (Filmmaker)


All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotiabank

Presenting Partners

  • logo Bell-Media
  • logo documentary-Channel
  • logo Rogers
  • Logo Samsung

Major Supporters

  • logo Celebrate-Ontario
  • logo telefilm

Official Airline Partner

  • logo Delta Web