2013 Banner

2013 Awards

Best Canadian Feature Documentary Award
WHEN I WALK (D: Jason DaSilva; P: Jason DaSilva, Alice Cook; USA, Canada)
Sponsored by the Documentary Organization of Canada, the award includes a $10,000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

Special Jury Prize – Canadian Feature Documentary
ALPHÉE OF THE STARS (D: Hugo Latulippe; P: Colette Loumède, Éric De Gheldere, Hugo Latulippe; Canada)
Sponsored by the Directors Guild of Canada and DGC-Ontario, the award includes a $5000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

documentary Emerging Canadian Filmmaker Award Director Nicolas Renaud for BRAVE NEW RIVER (Canada)
Awarded to a first- or second-time Canadian filmmaker with a feature film in the Canadian Spectrum program, the award includes a $10,000 cash prize courtesy of documentary.

Best International Feature Documentary Award
DRAGON GIRLS (D: Inigo Westmeier; P: Inigo Westmeier, Andreas Simon; Germany)
Sponsored by A&E, the award includes a $10,000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

Special Jury Prize – International Feature Documentary
CLOUDY MOUNTAINS (D: Zhu Yu; P: Han Lei; China)
Sponsored by the Ontario Media Development Corporation, the award includes a $5000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

HBO Documentary Films Emerging Artist Award
Director Lotfy Nathan for 12 O’CLOCK BOYS (USA)
Sponsored by HBO Documentary Films, the award includes a $3000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

Best Mid-Length Documentary
THE CIRCLE (D: Bram Conjaerts; P: Kobe Van Steenberghe, Hendrik Verthé; Belgium)
Sponsored by the Canada Council for the Arts, the award includes a $3000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

Best Short Documentary Award
NOTES ON BLINDNESS: RAINFALL (D: James Spinney, Peter Middleton; P: Peter Middleton, Jen Kerrison; UK, Australia)
The award includes a $3000 prize courtesy of Hot Docs. Hot Docs is an Academy Award® qualifying festival for short documentaries, and as winner of the Best Short Documentary Award NOTES ON BLINDNESS: RAINFALL will qualify for consideration in the Documentary Short Subject category of the Annual Academy Awards® without the standard theatrical run, provided it complies with Academy rules.

Inspirit Foundation Pluralism Prize
Director Khoa Lê for BÀ NỘI (Canada)
* Selected by the Inspirit Foundation, the award includes a $10,000 cash prize courtesy of the Inspirit Foundation*

Lindalee Tracey Award
This award honouring an emerging Canadian filmmaker with a passionate point of view, a strong sense of social justice and a sense of humour, was presented to two recipients: Antoine Bourges and Rocco Barriuso, both of Toronto.
Each recipient received a $5000 cash prize from Tides/Lindalee Tracey Fund and $5000 in production services from Technicolour Canada.

2013 Hot Docs Outstanding Achievement Award
Les Blank
Having tragically passed away on April 7, 2013, the award was accepted on his behalf by Chris Simon and Maureen Gosling, his longtime friends and collaborators.

documentary’s Don Haig Award
Winnipeg-based producer Merit Jensen Carr
*This award includes a $10,000 cash prize courtesy of documentary. *

2013 Doc Mogul Award
Debra Zimmerman (Executive Director, Women Make Movies)

2013 Netflix Audience Award

  1. MUSCLE SHOALS (D: Greg “Freddy” Camalier, USA)
  2. BLOOD BROTHER (D: Steve Hoover, USA)
  3. A WHOLE LOTT MORE (D: Victor Buhler, UK)
  4. THE PUNK SINGER (D: Sini Anderson, USA)
  5. LAST WOMAN STANDING (D: Lorraine Price, Juliet Lammers; Canada)
  6. SPRING & ARNAUD (D: Katherine Knight, Marcia Connolly; Canada)
  7. THIS AIN’T NO MOUSE MUSIC! (D: Chris Simon, Maureen Gosling, USA)
  8. MENSTRUAL MAN (D: Amit Virmani, Singapore, India)
  9. THE CRASH REEL (D: Lucy Walker, USA)
  10. THE GHOSTS IN OUR MACHINE (D: Liz Marshall, Canada)

2013 Filmmaker-to-Filmmaker Award
THE MACHINE WHICH MAKES EVERYTHING DISAPPEAR (D: Tinatin Gurchiani; Georgia, Germany) and THESE BIRDS WALK (D: Bassam Tariq, Omar Mullick; USA)


The 2013 awards for films in competition were determined by three juries.

The Canadian Feature Documentary Jury

  • Karen Gordon (film reviewer, CBC Radio One’s Metro Morning)
  • Michał Marczak (director, FUCK FOR FOREST)
  • Katherine Monk (national movie writer, Postmedia News Service)
  • Roxanne Sayegh (executive director, Montreal International Documentary Festival)

The International Feature Documentary Jury

  • Dan Berger (acquisitions, Oscilloscope)
  • Leslie Feist (musician)
  • Raoul Peck (director, FATAL ASSISTANCE)
  • Dawn Porter (director, GIDEON’S ARMY)

The Shorts and Mid-Length Jury

  • Susan MacKinnon (producer)
  • Ann Pick (producer, director)
  • Rick Salutin (author and journalist, The Toronto Star)


All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotia Wealth Management

Signature Partner

  • logo CBC Docs

Presenting Partners

  • Logo Crave 2019
  • logo Netflix
  • logo Rogers

Major Supporters

  • logo Celebrate-Ontario
  • logo telefilm

Official Airline Partner

  • logo Delta Web