2014 Banner

2014 Awards

Best Canadian Feature Documentary Award
OUT OF MIND, OUT OF SIGHT (D: John Kastner; P: John Kastner, Deborah Parks, Silva Basmajian; Canada)
Sponsored by the Documentary Organization of Canada, the award includes a $10,000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

Special Jury Prize – Canadian Feature Documentary
BEFORE THE LAST CURTAIN FALLS (D: Thomas Wallner; P: Kerstin Meyer-Beetz; Belgium, Canada, Germany)
Sponsored by the Directors Guild of Canada and DGC Ontario, the award includes a $5000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

Emerging Canadian Filmmaker Award
Grant Baldwin, JUST EAT IT: A FOOD WASTE STORY

Emerging Canadian Filmmaker Award - Honourable Mention
Amar Wala, THE SECRET TRIAL 5

Best International Feature Documentary Award
WAITING FOR AUGUST (D: Teodora Ana Mihai; P: Hanne Phlypo, Antoine Vermeesch; Belgium)
Sponsored by A&E, the award includes a $10,000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

Special Jury Prize – International Feature Documentary
WALKING UNDER WATER (D: Eliza Kubarska; P: Monika Braid, Stefan Kloos, Maciej Ostoja-Chyžynski, Filip Kovcien, Eliza Kubarska; Poland, Germany, UK)
Sponsored by the Ontario Media Development Corporation, the award includes a $5000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

Emerging International Filmmaker Award
Orlando von Einsiedel, VIRUNGA (UK)
VIRUNGA screens again on Saturday, May 3, at 9:30 pm at the Isabel Bader Theatre.

Best Mid-Length Documentary Award
KINGS OF THE WIND & ELECTRIC QUEENS (D: Cédric Dupire, Gaspard Kuentz; P: Jérome Aglibert; France)
Sponsored by the Canada Council for the Arts, the award includes a $3000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

Best Short Documentary Award
GHOST TRAIN (D: Kelly Hucker, James Fleming; P: James Fleming, Kelly Hucker; Australia)
The award includes a $3000 prize courtesy of Hot Docs.
Hot Docs is an Academy Award® qualifying festival for short documentaries and, as winner of the Best Short Documentary Award, GHOST TRAIN will qualify for consideration in the Documentary Short Subject category of the annual Academy Awards® without the standard theatrical run, provided it complies with Academy rules.

Best Short Documentary - Honourable Mention
BEACH BOY (D: Emil Langballe; P: Emil Langballe; UK, Denmark)

Lindalee Tracey Award
This award honouring an emerging Canadian filmmaker with a passionate point of view, a strong sense of social justice and a sense of humour, was presented to two recipients: Madeleine Grant and Matt Johnson.
Each recipient received a $5000 cash prize courtesy of the Lindalee Tracey Fund, $5000 in post-production services from Technicolor, and a beautiful hand-blown glass sculpture by Andrew Kuntz, specially commissioned to honour Lindalee.

2014 Hot Docs Outstanding Achievement Award
Adam Curtis

Don Haig Award
Toronto-based producer Michael McNamara
The award includes $5000 cash prize courtesy of the Don Haig Foundation.

Gaiam TV Conscious Media Award
Andrew Napier, MAD AS HELL (USA)
Selected by Gaiam TV, the award includes a $5000 cash prize courtesy of Gaiam TV.

2014 Doc Mogul Award
Mette Hoffman Meyer (Commissioning Editor of Documentaries for DR TV, Danish Broadcasting Corporation)

2014 Audience Award
Sponsored by JUST-EAT.ca

  1. THE BACKWARD CLASS (D: Madeleine Grant; Canada)
  2. MEET THE PATELS (D: Geeta V. Patel, Ravi V. Patel; USA)
  3. THE CASE AGAINST 8 (D: Ben Cotner, Ryan White; USA)
  4. KEEP ON KEEPIN’ ON (D: Alan Hicks; USA)
  5. VIRUNGA (D: Orlando von Einsiedel; UK)
  6. MARINONI (D: Tony Girardin; Canada)
  7. AN HONEST LIAR (D: Justin Weinstein, Tyler Measom; USA)
  8. THE SECRET TRIAL 5 (D: Amar Wala; Canada)
  9. I AM BIG BIRD: THE CAROLL SPINNEY STORY (D: Chad Walker, Dave LaMattina; USA)
  10. THE LIFE AND MIND OF MARK DEFRIEST (D: Gabriel London; USA)
  11. DAVID & ME (D: Ray Klonsky, Marc Lamy; Canada)
  12. MISSION BLUE (D: Robert Nixon, Fisher Stevens; USA)
  13. BEFORE THE LAST CURTAIN FALLS (D: Thomas Wallner; Begium, Canada, Germany)
  14. JUST EAT IT: A FOOD WASTE STORY (D: Grant Baldwin; Canada)
  15. OUT OF MIND, OUT OF SIGHT (D: John Kastner; Canada)
  16. WATCHERS OF THE SKY (D: Edet Belzberg; USA)
  17. THE SHEIK (D: Igal Hecht; Canada)
  18. ALFRED AND JAKOBINE (D: Jonathan Howells, Tom Roberts; UK, Canada)
  19. RED LINES (D: Andrea Kalin, Oliver Lukacs; USA)
  20. VESSEL (D: Diana Whitten; USA)

Filmmaker-to-Filmmaker Award
Determined by ballots cast by Hot Docs 2014 filmmakers
NE ME QUITTE PAS (D: Niels van Koevorden, Sabine Lubbe Bakker; Netherlands, Belgium)

Shaw Media-Hot Docs Forum Pitch Prize
$10,000 cash prize is awarded to the best Canadian pitch at the Hot Docs Forum, presented by Shaw Media’s Sarah Jane Flynn
TEMPEST STORM (Pitch Team: Nimisha Mukerji, Kaitlyn Regehr; Shot Glass Productions)

Cuban Hat Award
Prize includes $1347.15 CDN, $125 US, 27 euros, 5,000 pesos, as well as indiegogo support, an EyeSteel story session, distribution advice from Debra Zimmerman, a story editing session with Charlotte Engel, a screening and Skype session from Mette Hoffmann Meyer, and two 2015 Hot Docs Forum Passes
THE BLUE ID (Pitch Team: Burcu Melekoglu, Basak Callioglu, Vuslat Karan; MOXIE, ARTvoltage)


The Canadian Feature Documentary Jury

  • Shelley Ambrose (executive director, The Walrus Foundation; publisher, The Walrus magazine)
  • Malcolm Ingram (director, CONTINENTAL, Hot Docs 2013)
  • Stephen Schroeder (executive director, Calgary International Film Festival)

The International Feature Documentary Jury

  • Anna Eborn (Director, PINE RIDGE, Hot Docs 2014)
  • Gordon Quinn (Artistic Director and Founder, Kartemquin Films)
  • Tom Quinn (Co-President, RADiUS-TWC)

The Mid-Length Jury

  • Thomas Balmès (Director, HAPPINESS, Hot Docs 2014)
  • Kirsten Johnson (Director, Cinematographer)
  • Maxim Pozdorovkin (Director, THE NOTORIOUS MR. BOUT, Hot Docs 2014)

The Shorts Jury

  • Jessica Oreck (Director, AATSINKI: THE STORY OF ARCTIC COWBOYS, Hot Docs 2013)
  • Florian Habicht (Director, PULP, Hot Docs 2014)
  • Matthew Hays (Montreal-based critic, author, film festival programmer and university instructor)


All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotia Wealth Management

Signature Partner

  • logo documentary-Channel

Presenting Partners

  • logo Bell-Media
  • logo Netflix
  • logo Rogers
  • Logo Samsung

Major Supporters

  • logo Celebrate-Ontario
  • logo telefilm