Hd17 Webbanner

Festival Awards & Juries

Films in competition include Canadian Spectrum and International Spectrum selections, as well as short and mid-length works.

Hot Docs is recognized as a qualifying festival for the Academy Awards® in the Documentary Short Subject category. The winner of the Best Short Documentary at this year’s Festival will qualify for consideration in the Documentary Short Subject category of the annual Academy Awards® without the standard theatrical run, provided the film otherwise complies with the Academy rules.

Unless otherwise noted, all prizes are awarded to the director of the winning film.


Hot Docs 2017 Awards

At the Hot Docs Awards Presentation, hosted by Garvia Bailey, host of Good Morning Toronto! on Jazz.FM91, 12 awards and $67,000 in cash and prizes were presented to Canadian and international filmmakers, including awards for Festival films in competition and those recognizing emerging and established filmmakers.

Best Canadian Feature Documentary Award
Unarmed Verses (D: Charles Officer; P: Lea Marin; Canada)
Sponsored by the Documentary Organization of Canada and Telefilm Canada, the award includes a $10,000 cash prize courtesy of Telefilm Canada.

Special Jury Prize – Canadian Feature Documentary
Resurrecting Hassan (D&P: Carlo Guillermo Proto; Canada, Chile)
Sponsored by the Directors Guild of Canada and DGC Ontario, the award includes a $5,000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

Emerging Canadian Filmmaker Award
François Jacob for A Moon of Nickel and Ice (Canada)
Sponsored by Jameson First Shot, the award includes a $3,000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

Best International Feature Documentary Award
The Other Side of the Wall (D: Pau Ortiz; P: María Nova López, Emiliano Altuna, Tatiana García, Carlos Rossini; Spain)
Sponsored by Panicaro Foundation, the award includes a $10,000 cash prize courtesy of Panicaro Foundation.

Special Jury Prize – International Feature Documentary
A Cambodian Spring (D&P: Chris Kelly; UK)
Sponsored by A&E, the award includes a $5,000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

Emerging International Filmmaker Award
Egil Håskjold Larsen for 69 Minutes of 86 Days (Norway)
The award includes a $3,000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

Best Mid-Length Documentary Award
Death in the Terminal (D: Asaf Sudry, Tali Shemesh; P: Asaf Sudry, Tali Shemesh, Alma Har’el; Israel)

Best Mid-Length Documentary Honourable Mention
The Lives of Thérèse (D: Sébastien Lifshitz; P: Muriel Meynard; France)

Best Short Documentary Award
Sovdagari (D: Tamta Gabrichidze; P: Ilia Tavberidze; Georgia)
The award includes a $3,000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

Best Short Documentary Honourable Mention
Volte (D: Monika Kotecka, Karolina Poryzała; P: Ewa Jastrzebska; Poland)

SPECIAL AWARD CATEGORIES

Outstanding Achivement Award
Presented by the Hot Docs Board of Directors to Tony Palmer

Doc Mogul Award
Presented to Monique Simard, president and CEO of SODEC by the Hot Docs Board of Directors at a special awards luncheon on Monday, May 1.

Don Haig Award
Montreal-based producer Daniel Cross
The award includes a $10,000 cash prize courtesy of the Don Haig Foundation and Telefilm Canada.

Don Haig Award Pay It Forward Prize
Montreal-based filmmaker Kalina Bertin
As part of the award, the recipient can name an emerging female documentary filmmaker to receive a $5,000 cash prize, courtesy of Telefilm Canada, and professional development opportunities at the Hot Docs Festival to further her career path.

Lindalee Tracey Award
Thyrone Tommy for his film Mariner
The recipient will receive a $5,000 cash prize courtesy of the Lindalee Tracey Fund, $5,000 in post-production services from Technicolor, and a beautiful hand-blown glass sculpture by Andrew Kuntz, specially commissioned to honour Lindalee.

POST FESTIVAL AWARD ANNOUNCEMENTS

Rogers Audience Award for Best Canadian Documentary
Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World (D: Catherine Bainbridge; Canada) $50,000 cash prize, courtesy of the Rogers Group of Funds

Hot Docs Audience Awards

Feature: Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World (D: Catherine Bainbridge; Canada)
Mid-length: Death in the Terminal (D: Asaf Sudry, Tali Shemesh; Israel)
Short: The Forger (D: Samantha Stark, Alexandra Garcia, Pamela Druckerman; USA)

INDUSTRY AWARD CATEGORIES

first look Pitch Prizes

  • 1st place prize of $75,000: 93QUEEN (D: Paula Eiselt)
  • 2nd place prize of $25,000: The Feeling of Being Watched (D: Assia Boundaoui)

Corus-Hot Docs Forum Pitch Prize
Blue Box (D: Michal Weits; Norma Productions Ltd., Israel; Intuitive Pictures, Canada; Breakthrough Films, Canada)
Disbursed from the Corus-Hot Docs Funds, $10,000 is awarded to the best Canadian pitch at the Hot Docs Forum as voted on by attending international buyers.

Cuban Hat Award
306 Hollywood (D: Elan Bogarín, Jonathan Bogarín; El Tigre Productions LLC, USA; Laokoon Filmgroup, Hungary; Preferred Content, USA)

Hot Docs Short Film Pitch
Ride for Promise, pitched by Sherien Barsoum (Toronto, ON)
Prizes totalled $75,000, courtesy of BravoFACT. First place received $30,000, second place $25,000 and third place $20,000.


2017 Juries

Canadian Feature Documentary Jury

  • Ian Darling, Filmmaker
  • Claire Aguilar, Director, International Documentary Association
  • Min Sook Lee, Filmmaker

International Feature Documentary Jury

  • Christine Vachon, Filmmaker
  • Kyoko Miyake, Filmmaker
  • Hubert Davis, Filmmaker

Mid-Length Jury

  • Maya Gallus, Hot Docs 2017 Focus On Honouree
  • Nanfu Wang, Filmmaker
  • Eric Hynes, Journalist, Film Critic and Programmer

Shorts Jury

  • Mike Plante, Filmmaker and Fesival Programmer
  • Michelle Latimer, Filmmaker, Programmer, Actor, Activist
  • Anne Thompson, Editor, Indiewire/Founder, Thompson on Hollywood

All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotiabank

Presenting Partners

  • logo Bell-Media
  • logo documentary-Channel
  • logo Rogers

Major Supporters

  • logo Celebrate-Ontario
  • Logo Ontario150
  • logo telefilm

Official Airline Partner

  • logo Delta Web