2020 Decision Makers

Below is a list of the attending decision makers for the 2020 Hot Docs Festival. The list will continue to be updated in the weeks leading up to the Festival.

All | Hot Docs Forum | Hot Docs Deal Maker | Distribution Rendezvous

Australia

  • SBS, Krishan Arora

Brazil

  • Globo TV, Renée Castelo Branco

Canada

  • AMI-tv, Andrew Morris
  • ArtHouse Cinematheque, Marjan Alizadeh
  • Bell Media, Genevieve Bouchard
  • Bell Media, Tina Apostolopoulos
  • Bell Media, Corrie Coe
  • Bell Media - Canal D, Jean-Pierre Laurendeau
  • Bell New Media Fund, Nancy Chapelle
  • Blue Ice Films, Robin Smith
  • Bogeydom Licensing, George Ayoub
  • CBC, Lesley Birchard
  • CBC, Jenna Bourdeau
  • CBC - documentary Channel, Jordana Ross
  • CBC - documentary Channel, Sandra Kleinfeld
  • CBC The Nature of Things, Sue Dando
  • Corus Entertainment, Kathleen Meek
  • Corus Entertainment, Andrew Johnson
  • Filmoption International, Lizanne Rouillard
  • Films Transit International, Jan Rofekamp
  • Game Theory Films, Hilary Hart
  • Indiecan Entertainment Inc., Avi Federgreen
  • Kew Media Group, Nikolas Bars
  • Knowledge Network, Patrice Ramsay
  • Knowledge Network, Rudy Buttignol
  • Level Film, Lainie Elton
  • Mongrel Media, Tom Alexander
  • Mongrel Media, Andrew Frank
  • Ouat Media, Sabrina Spence
  • Shopify, Colin McRae
  • Syndicado, Greg Rubidge
  • TVO, Christine Lee
  • TVO, Naomi Boxer
  • TVO, Jane Jankovic
  • TVO, Linda Fong
  • Unobstructed View, Kerry Kupecz
  • VICE Canada, Vanessa Case

Finland

  • YLE, Arto Hyvonen
  • YLE - Coproductions, Erkko Lyytinen
  • YLE - TV1 and Thema, Nina Tuominen

France

  • ARTE France, Mark Edwards
  • ARTE G.E.I.E., Peter Gottschalk
  • CAT & Docs, Aleksandra Derewienko
  • France Télévisions - France 5, Caroline Behar
  • Mediawan, Arianna Castoldi
  • Windrose, Pauline Mazenod

Germany

  • ARD - MDR, Silke Heinz
  • ARD - SWR, Simone Reuter
  • ARTE ARD - RBB, Christian von Behr
  • MONODUO, Ben Bassauer
  • NEW DOCS, Elina Kewitz
  • Spiegel TV, Kay Siering
  • ZDF/ARTE, Marita Huebinger

Israel

  • Channel 8, Rinat Klein Maron

Japan

  • NHK, Takahiro Hamano
  • NHK, Hidetoshi Nakamoto
  • NHK, Yoko Imai
  • United People, Kenji Sekine

Korea

  • EBS, Gunny Hyoung

Netherlands

  • IKON, Margje De Koning
  • SND Films, Sydney Neter

Norway

  • VGTV - Norway, Andreas Gjellebæk Sverdrup

Qatar

  • Al Jazeera Documentary Channel, Adel Ksiksi
  • Al Jazeera Documentary Channel, Mohammed Belhaj
  • Al Jazeera Documentary Channel, Ahmed Mahfouz Nouh

Singapore

  • iwonder, Mark Bridges

Sweden

  • SVT, Axel Arno

Switzerland

  • RTS - Radio Télévision Suisse, Gaspard Lamuniere

UK

  • BBC Storyville, Hayley Reynolds
  • Dogwoof, Oli Harbottle
  • MetFilm Sales, Vesna Cudic
  • Scorpion TV, David Cornwall
  • Sideways Film, Kazz Basma
  • The Guardian, Lindsay Poulton
  • The Whickers, Jane Mote
  • Together Films, Sarah Mosses

USA

  • WORLD Channel WGBH, Christopher Hastings
  • 7th Art Releasing, Udy Epstein
  • A24, Sarba Das
  • Aggregate Films, Emma Ho
  • Argot Pictures, Jim Browne
  • Brainstorm Media, Meyer Shwarzstein
  • CAA, Travis Tammero
  • CAA, Amanda Lebow
  • Catapult Film Fund, Megan Gelstein
  • Catapult Film Fund, Lisa Chanoff
  • Chicken & Egg, Kelly Duane de la Vega
  • Cinetic Media, Dana O'Keefe
  • Cinetic Media, Jason Ishikawa
  • Film Movement, Jimmy Weaver
  • Film Sprout, Caitlin Boyle
  • First Run Features, Marc Mauceri
  • Flourishing Films, Efuru Flowers
  • Gravitas Ventures, Nolan Gallagher
  • Hulu, Belisa Balaban
  • Impact Partners, Lauren Haber
  • Independent, Jannat Gargi
  • Indie Visible, Matthew Chandler
  • International Documentary Association, Toni Bell
  • International Documentary Association, Simon Kilmurry
  • Juno Films Inc., Elizabeth Sheldon
  • Louise Rosen Ltd, Louise Rosen
  • Music Box Films, Lisa Holmes
  • NETFLIX Originals, Sarafina DiFelice
  • Passion River Films, Mat Levy
  • PBS - American Documentary l POV, Chris White
  • PBS - ITVS, Noland Walker
  • PBS - WNET, Lesley Norman
  • Picture Motion, Denae Peters
  • Propagate, Cyrus Farrokh
  • Screen Media, Conor McAdam
  • Shoreline Entertainment, Sam Eigen
  • SingularDTV, Jake Craven
  • Sub Genre, Brian Newman
  • Sundance Institute - Documentary Film Program, Kristin Feeley
  • The Film Collaborative, Lynette Gryseels
  • The Film Collaborative, Bryan Glick
  • The Film Sales Company, Lucas Verga
  • Vision Films, Lise Romanoff
  • Women Make Movies, Debra Zimmerman

All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotia Wealth Management

Founding Partner

  • logo Rogers

Signature Partner

  • logo CBC Docs

Presenting Partners

  • Logo Crave 2019
  • logo Netflix

Major Supporter

  • logo telefilm