News

Hot Docs 2017 Award Winners Announced

Unarmed Verses 1

At the Hot Docs Awards Presentation, hosted by Garvia Bailey, host of Good Morning Toronto! on Jazz.FM91, 12 awards and $67,000 in cash and prizes were presented to Canadian and international filmmakers, including awards for Festival films in competition and those recognizing emerging and established filmmakers.

Best Canadian Feature Documentary Award
Unarmed Verses (D: Charles Officer; P: Lea Marin; Canada)
Sponsored by the Documentary Organization of Canada and Telefilm Canada, the award includes a $10,000 cash prize courtesy of Telefilm Canada.
Screening Saturday, May 6 at 3:15 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 1.

Special Jury Prize – Canadian Feature Documentary
Resurrecting Hassan (D&P: Carlo Guillermo Proto; Canada, Chile)
Sponsored by the Directors Guild of Canada and DGC Ontario, the award includes a $5,000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

Emerging Canadian Filmmaker Award
François Jacob for A Moon of Nickel and Ice (Canada)
Sponsored by Jameson First Shot, the award includes a $3,000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.
Screening Sunday, May 7 at 10:15 a.m. at Scotiabank Theatre 3.

Best International Feature Documentary Award
The Other Side of the Wall (D: Pau Ortiz; P: María Nova López, Emiliano Altuna, Tatiana García, Carlos Rossini; Spain)
Sponsored by Panicaro Foundation, the award includes a $10,000 cash prize courtesy of Panicaro Foundation.
Screening Sunday, May 7 at 1:00 p.m. at the Aga Khan Museum.

Special Jury Prize – International Feature Documentary
A Cambodian Spring (D&P: Chris Kelly; UK)
Sponsored by A&E, the award includes a $5,000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.
Screening Sunday, May 7 at 6:15 p.m. at Toronto Centre for the Arts.

Emerging International Filmmaker Award
Egil Håskjold Larsen for 69 Minutes of 86 Days (Norway)
The award includes a $3,000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.
Screening Sunday, May 7 at 3:30 p.m. at the Aga Khan Museum.

Best Mid-Length Documentary Award
Death in the Terminal (D: Asaf Sudry, Tali Shemesh; P: Asaf Sudry, Tali Shemesh, Alma Har’el; Israel)
The award includes a $3,000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.

In the Best Mid-Length Documentary category, the jury also acknowledged the film The Lives of Thérèse (D: Sébastien Lifshitz; P: Muriel Meynard; France), with an honourable mention.

Best Short Documentary Award
Sovdagari (D: Tamta Gabrichidze; P: Ilia Tavberidze; Georgia)
The award includes a $3,000 cash prize courtesy of Hot Docs.
Hot Docs is an Academy Award® qualifying festival for short documentaries and, as winner of the Best Short Documentary Award, Sovdagari will qualify for consideration in the Documentary Short Subject category of the annual Academy Awards without the standard theatrical run, provided it complies with Academy rules.

In the Best Short Documentary category, the jury also acknowledged the film Volte (D: Monika Kotecka, Karolina Poryzała; P: Ewa Jastrzebska; Poland), with an honourable mention.

Outstanding Achivement Award
Presented by the Hot Docs Board of Directors to Tony Palmer.

Doc Mogul Award
Presented to Monique Simard, president and CEO of SODEC by the Hot Docs Board of Directors at a special awards luncheon on Monday, May 1.

Don Haig Award
Montreal-based producer Daniel Cross
The award includes a $10,000 cash prize courtesy of the Don Haig Foundation and Telefilm Canada.

Don Haig Award Pay It Forward Prize
Montreal-based filmmaker Kalina Bertin
As part of the award, the recipient can name an emerging female documentary filmmaker to receive a $5,000 cash prize, courtesy of Telefilm Canada, and professional development opportunities at the Hot Docs Festival to further her career path.

Lindalee Tracey Award
The award, honouring an emerging Canadian filmmaker with a passionate point of view, a strong sense of social justice and a sense of humour, was presented to Thyrone Tommy for his film Mariner. The recipient will receive a $5,000 cash prize courtesy of the Lindalee Tracey Fund, $5,000 in post-production services from Technicolor, and a beautiful hand-blown glass sculpture by Andrew Kuntz, specially commissioned to honour Lindalee.

The feature and short length Audience Awards will be announced on Monday, May 8. The winner of the $50,000 Rogers Audience Award for Best Canadian Documentary will be announced on Sunday, May 7, at 7:00 p.m. followed by a free screening of the film.


The Canadian Feature Documentary Jury: Claire Aguilar (Director, International Documentary Association), Ian Darling (filmmaker), Min Sook Lee (filmmaker)

The International Feature Documentary Jury: Hubert Davis (filmmaker), Kyoko Miyake (filmmaker), Christine Vachon (filmmaker)

The Mid-Length Jury: Maya Gallus (Hot Docs 2017 Focus On honouree), Eric Hynes (journalist, film critic and programmer), Nanfu Wang (filmmaker)

The Shorts Jury: Mike Plante (filmmaker and festival programmer), Michelle Latimer (filmmaker, programmer, actor, activist), Anne Thompson (editor, Indiewire/founder, Thompson on Hollywood)



All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotiabank

Presenting Partners

  • logo Bell-Media
  • logo documentary-Channel
  • logo Rogers

Major Supporters

  • logo Celebrate-Ontario
  • Logo Ontario150
  • logo telefilm

Official Airline Partner

  • logo Delta Web