Rush Only Screenings

Rush Only means all advance tickets are sold out. Tickets may be available on the day of the screening to those in the rush line.

Roughly one hour before a screening, a rush line will form outside of the venue. Fifteen minutes before the screening, Festival staff count empty seats and allow the corresponding number of patrons from the rush line to purchase tickets at that time. Think of it as flying standby.

In the past, over 80 per cent of people who waited in the rush line were able to attend.

Films on this list may have tickets available for alternate screenings. FIND SCREENINGS



Thursday, April 27

Do Donkeys Act? - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 7:00 pm

Friday, April 28

Do Donkeys Act? - TIFF Bell Lightbox 3, 3:30 pm

Tiger Spirit - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 4:00 pm

Communion - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 6:45 pm

Brimstone & Glory - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 9:15 pm

Whitney "Can I Be Me" - Hot Docs Ted Rogers Cinema, 9:30 pm

Mermaids - TIFF Bell Lightbox 1, 9:30 pm

Saturday, April 29

Brother's Keeper - TIFF Bell Lightbox 2, 3:30 pm

Hotel Sunrise - Scotiabank Theatre 7, 3:45 pm

The Lives of Thérèse - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 4:00 pm

Pecking Order - TIFF Bell Lightbox 1, 4:15 pm

City of Ghosts - Isabel Bader Theatre, 5:00 pm

Grey Violet – Odd One Out - Innis Town Hall, 5:45 pm

The Challenge - Scotiabank Theatre 7, 6:15 pm

State of Exception - TIFF Bell Lightbox 3, 6:15 pm

Winnie - TIFF Bell Lightbox 2, 6:30 pm

69 Minutes of 86 Days - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 7:00 pm

Photon - Innis Town Hall, 8:30 pm

Rue de la Victoire - Scotiabank Theatre 7, 9:00 pm

My Enemy, My Brother - TIFF Bell Lightbox 3, 9:00 pm

Tongue Cutters - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 9:15 pm

Whitney "Can I Be Me" - Hot Docs Ted Rogers Cinema, 9:30 pm

Sunday, April 30

Forbidden Love: The Unashamed Stories of Lesbian Lives - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 1:15 pm

State of Exception - TIFF Bell Lightbox 2, 1:45 pm

Step - Hart House Theatre, 3:30 pm

Mama Colonel - TIFF Bell Lightbox 3, 3:30 pm

New Chefs on the Block - TIFF Bell Lightbox 1, 4:00 pm

For Ahkeem - TIFF Bell Lightbox 3, 6:00 pm

My Life Without Air - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 6:15 pm

Playing God - Hart House Theatre, 6:45 pm

Monday, May 1

Mermaids - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 10:30 am

Elizabeth Smart: On the Side of the Angels - Scotiabank Theatre 7, 2:30 pm

Unarmed Verses - Isabel Bader Theatre, 6:30 pm

Scotiabank Big Ideas: Chasing Coral - Hot Docs Ted Rogers Cinema, 6:30 pm

The Girl Down Loch Änzi - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 7:00 pm

Out of Thin Air - Scotiabank Theatre 3, 8:45 pm

Ask the Sexpert - TIFF Bell Lightbox 2, 9:00 pm

Machines - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 9:30 pm

Tuesday, May 2

House in the Fields - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 2:45 pm

All That Passes By Through a Window That Doesn't Open - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 5:30 pm

Out of Thin Air - TIFF Bell Lightbox 2, 6:00 pm

Scotiabank Big Ideas: Bill Nye: Science Guy - Hot Docs Ted Rogers Cinema, 6:30 pm

Integral Man - Isabel Bader Theatre, 7:15 pm

Avec l'Amour - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 8:15 pm

White Walls Say Nothing - TIFF Bell Lightbox 2, 8:45 pm

Ukiyo-e Heroes - TIFF Bell Lightbox 3, 9:00 pm

Wednesday, May 3

Integral Man - TIFF Bell Lightbox 1, 10:00 am

Machines - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 12:45 pm

Out of Thin Air - TIFF Bell Lightbox 2, 4:15 pm

The Departure - TIFF Bell Lightbox 3, 6:15 pm

The Quiet Zone - Scotiabank Theatre 7, 6:30 pm

Death in the Terminal - Innis Town Hall, 8:45 pm

Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS - Isabel Bader Theatre, 9:00 pm

House of Z - Hot Docs Ted Rogers Cinema, 9:30 pm

Thursday, May 4

White Walls Say Nothing - TIFF Bell Lightbox 3, 1:00 pm

The Harvest of Sorrow - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 1:15 pm

Hobbyhorse Revolution - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 4:00 pm

Ramen Heads - Scotiabank Theatre 13, 5:45 pm

Rebels on Pointe - TIFF Bell Lightbox 3, 6:00 pm

In Procedure - Scotiabank Theatre 7, 6:00 pm

20th Circuit Suspects - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 6:45 pm

Bill Nye: Science Guy - Isabel Bader Theatre, 9:00 pm

Friday, May 5

Ramen Heads - TIFF Bell Lightbox 3, 10:15 am

Bird on a Wire - TIFF Bell Lightbox 1, 1:30 pm

Maison du Bonheur - TIFF Bell Lightbox 3, 3:45 pm

All My Loving - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 4:00 pm

Ryuichi Hirokawa: Human Battlefield - Scotiabank Theatre 7, 6:15 pm

Chavela - TIFF Bell Lightbox 2, 6:15 pm

You're Soaking in It - Scotiabank Theatre 3, 6:30 pm

Secondo Me - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 7:00 pm

Long Strange Trip - Hot Docs Ted Rogers Cinema, 7:00 pm

The Challenge - Innis Town Hall, 8:15 pm

State of Exception - Scotiabank Theatre 7, 9:15 pm

Flames - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 9:15 pm

Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press - Hart House Theatre, 9:30 pm

Saturday, May 6

Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS - Isabel Bader Theatre, 10:30 am

Ramen Heads - TIFF Bell Lightbox 2, 10:45 am

Spettacolo - Scotiabank Theatre 13, 12:45 pm

Photon - TIFF Bell Lightbox 3, 1:00 pm

Bill Nye: Science Guy - Revue Cinema, 1:00 pm

Unarmed Verses - TIFF Bell Lightbox 1, 3:15 pm

All That Passes By Through a Window That Doesn't Open - Scotiabank Theatre 7, 3:30 pm

Dish: Women, Waitressing & the Art of Service - TIFF Bell Lightbox 2, 3:45 pm

New Chefs on the Block - Isabel Bader Theatre, 4:00 pm

Tongue Cutters - TIFF Bell Lightbox 3, 4:15 pm

Playing God - Scotiabank Theatre 7, 6:00 pm

Birth of a Family - Innis Town Hall, 6:00 pm

My Enemy, My Brother - Scotiabank Theatre 3, 6:30 pm

Bee Nation - Isabel Bader Theatre, 6:45 pm

Manic - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 8:00 pm

The Road Forward - Scotiabank Theatre 7, 8:45 pm

City of Ghosts - Hot Docs Ted Rogers Cinema, 9:30 pm

Sunday, May 7

Blurred Lines: Inside the Art World - Isabel Bader Theatre, 11:00 am

Ramen Heads - Hart House Theatre, 12:00 pm

Margot - TIFF Bell Lightbox 4, 2:15 pm

Every Other Couple - TIFF Bell Lightbox 3, 4:15 pm

Step - Aga Khan Museum, 5:45 pm

Donkeyote - Scotiabank Theatre 7, 6:00 pm

Machines - TIFF Bell Lightbox 3, 7:00 pm

All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotiabank

Presenting Partners

  • logo Bell-Media
  • logo documentary-Channel
  • logo Rogers

Major Supporters

  • logo Celebrate-Ontario
  • Logo Ontario150
  • logo telefilm

Official Airline Partner

  • logo Delta Web